Skip to Content
0

Strange lines in ABAP activation list

Aug 07, 2017 at 06:10 AM

88

avatar image

When I activate an object from SE80, I see - along with the actual object to be activated, the following lines in the activation list:

METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00N
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00O
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00P
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00Q
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00R
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00S
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00T
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00U
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00V
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00W
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00X
METH ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN=========CM00Y

i.e. the type is METH, but the name points to a class include. It is not possible to perform "activate" on these lines. I get the message "operation terminated"

The class ZCL_CS01_BILLING_PLAN is all active.

How can I remove these corrupt entries?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jörg Krause Aug 07, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

I solved it: The includes above were resides of former methods I had in the class. The methods have been deleted but somehow these entries remained.

Solution: I created 12 dummy methods so the includes were being reused again. I activated the class. Then I deleted the methods again. Now the activation list is clean again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK,

Now I see.

In the class builder's menu you find an entry "cleanup includes" or so that does that work for you.

1
Horst Keller
Aug 07, 2017 at 06:17 AM
4

A class pool is organized in include programs. There is an include program for each method. You see the technical names of the include programs above (as they can be seen in table TRDIR too). When activating a class, of course its include programs are activated too. What's exactly your problem.

PS: To learn more about the organization of a class, use funtion code SHOW_CLIF in the OK field of the class builder and select CLASS POOL there.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst,

The problem is that I can not activate these lines (message when trying: ED118 "operation terminated"). The fact of method include names is clear, but the activation list mustn't display include names in case of object type METH, but the method name, right? However, when looking at the class itself it shows up active - no inactive parts here. IMO these lines are corrupted, but how can I fix this?

0

Hmm, then it seems to be a kind of a bug. After activating the full class the includes should vanish from the list. For an inactive class, you should be able to activate the individual includes.

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 07, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Are you getting any short dumps, you could check the dumps for more details.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded