Skip to Content
0

Error while create hdbview

Aug 06, 2017 at 04:06 PM

145

avatar image

I'm learning Introduction to Software Development on SAP HANA, at week 2 unit 2. I create below code for OrdersExt.hdbview

schema="WORKSHOPA_00";

query="select T0.\"OrderID\",

T1.\"OrderItem\",

T0.\"CreatedBy\",

T0.\"CreatedAt\",

T1.\"ProductID\",

T1.\"Quantity\",

T1.\"QuantityUnit\",

from \"WORKSHOPA_00\".\"OpenSAP1.data::header\" T0

left outer join \"WORKSHOPA_00\".\"OpenSAP1.data::item\" T1 on T0.\"OrderID\" = T1.\"OrderID\"

order by \"OrderID\" DES";

depends_on_table=["OpenSAP1.data::header","OpenSAP1.data::item"];

when I active it gives 2 messages with same content: A SQL error occurred while creating a SQL view

I have searched for solution but no result for this error message

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 20 at 02:17 PM
0

Found the problem, and I see it's the same for you:

The last selected column - T1.\"QuantityUnit\", - there is a "," at the end.

Looking at the date of the post, I assume you have long found it, but I post here to help future searchers :)

still - if anybody knows of a way to see more informative errors, please share

thanks,

omer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 20 at 01:59 PM
0

exact same here.

Did you find a solution? Is there any way to see a more informative error?

thank you,

Omer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded