Skip to Content
1

G/L account determination in Credit Memo Reason Code

Aug 05, 2017 at 09:20 AM

130

avatar image

Hi all,

Is it possible to configure G/L account determination in Credit Memo Reason Code?

i.e Reason code 01 to G/L account 123456

Reason code 01 to G/L account 123457

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abdul Basit Kapoor Aug 05, 2017 at 07:51 PM
0

Hi. You can do it. You have to go to SPRO--> SD-->Basic Functions--> Account Assignment --> Revenue Account determination --> Define Dependencies of Revenue Account Determination.

Here you have to create a new table copying and existing and add Order Reason ( field name AUGRU) in the condition table. Once it is done you can add that condition table in access sequence. In account determination configuration, mention order reason and G/L specific to that. It should solve your problem.

Regards

AB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 07, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Perhaps, you need to explain what do you mean by Reason Code from SD point of view. Moreover, how come the same G/L Account be posted to same Reason Code. It would be ideal, if you share the related screen shot showing the reason code you were referring for better understanding

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded