Skip to Content
0

NW 7.5 installation with MaxDB on SLES 12

Aug 04, 2017 at 11:21 PM

257

avatar image
Former Member

Finally getting through the installation of NW 7.5 and I'm getting stuck with what I think is an issue with MAXDB. As an ABAPer, out of my element with Linux and MaxDB. It seems to be that the database should be up and isn't - searching around, some say this may be due to logs filling up??? If so, how do I deal with that?? Is there something else?? Sorry for the long output here, but I'm not sure what exactly is relevant.

SAPinst build information:
--------------------------
Version: 749.0.30
Build: 1774541
Compile time: Jul 14 2017 - 13:39:55
Make type: optU
Codeline: 749_REL
Platform: linuxx86_64
Kernel build: 749, patch 300, changelist 1770269
SAP JRE build: SAP Java Server VM (build 8.1.030 25.51-b02, Apr 26 2017 16:01:22 - 81_REL - optU - linux amd64 - 6 - bas2:288514 (mixed mode))
SAP JCo build: 3.0.16
SL-UI version: 2.6.4
SAP UI5 version: 1.42.4
Exe directory: /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341

Starting GUIServer using:
SAPinst port : 21212
GUI autostart : on
GUI mode : normal
command : /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341/jre/bin/java -Xmx512M -Dsap.env.var.javahome=SAPINST_JRE_HOME -cp "/tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341/instgui.jar" SDTServer "rootdir=/root/.sdtgui" config=jar:sdtserver.xml guiport=21212 -nolock -srvarg=/SAPinstService/host=127.0.0.1 -srvarg=/SAPinstService/port=pipe:4:7

guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:44 Waiting for client connection (1)
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: *************************
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Starting Server
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Reading server configuration.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Reading service configuration SAPinstService.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Configuring LogManager ...
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: *************************************************
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Starting SL Controller listening on port 21212 ...
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: StorageService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Initializing SecurityManager ...
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Server certificate fingerprint is 22 55 D7 9B F9 6B 14 A5 02 17 15 E4 C8 FD 3D FC A3 C4 E2 2F 4E FA 85 F1 D1 A9 48 66 05 2D 90 0D
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: HTTPManager switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: WebstartService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: RoleService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: AlertService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: NotesService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: ProcessService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: MIDService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Starting FileService ...
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: LogService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: MailService switched off.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Starting services ...
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Starting service "SAPinstService" ...
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Service "SAPinstService" started
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Services started.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: SL Controller started.
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: Starting GUI ...
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341/jre/bin/java -XX:+HeapDumpOnOutOfMemoryError -Xmx256M -cp /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341/instgui.jar SDTGui host=localhost port=21212 service=SAPinstService -noauth
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:45 PM [Info]: GUI started.
load resource pool /etc/sap_download/swpm2/resourcepool.xml
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:46 PM [Info]: >> <<< frog.jar: version 7.20.19 03/09/11 sap.theme: null >>>

guiengine: No GUI server connected; waiting for a connection on host solman, port 21212 to continue with the installation
Aug 4, 2017 5:55:47 PM [Info]: Switching to keep alive mode.
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Start client logon ...
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Remote Access User not set
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Starting auto logon
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Nonce file's rights were set
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Sending authentication request ...
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Waiting for authentication ...
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Logging in with nonce ...
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Auto logon successful
guiengine: 2017-08-04 17:55:47 Client successfully logged on from child process at (5:6)
INFO 2017-08-04 17:55:44.367 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CSiManagerInterfaces.cpp:3813] CSiManagerInterfaces::setSWPMSupportPackageFromManifestFile()
Running SWPM SP 20

INFO 2017-08-04 17:55:44.567 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/process/syuxccuren.cpp:179] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.groupSetSuccessfully CSyCurrentProcessEnvironmentImpl::setGroup(PSyGroup)
Real group ID set to 1001.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:55:44.572 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:68] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::CChangeCWD(const iastring & /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341)
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:55:44.573 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:94] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::~CChangeCWD()
Working directory changed to /etc/sap_download/swpm2.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:55:44.574 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:68] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::CChangeCWD(const iastring & /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341)
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:55:44.575 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:94] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::~CChangeCWD()
Working directory changed to /etc/sap_download/swpm2.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:55:44.578 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:215] id=syslib.filesystem.removedFile CSyFileImpl::removeEx(ISyFSErrorHandler * pErrorHandler)
Removed file /root/.sapinst/crlbag.p7s.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:55:46.154 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcnode.cpp:312] id=syslib.filesystem.aclSetSucceeded CSyNodeImpl::setNativeACL(const NativeSecurityDesc_t & sd, ISyErrorHandler * pErrorHandler) const
Authorizations set for /tmp/sapinst_instdir.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:37.845 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcnode.cpp:312] id=syslib.filesystem.aclSetSucceeded CSyNodeImpl::setNativeACL(const NativeSecurityDesc_t & sd, ISyErrorHandler * pErrorHandler) const
Authorizations set for /tmp/sapinst_instdir.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:37.845 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:418] id=syslib.filesystem.copiedFile CSyFileImpl::copy(const CSyPath & /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP, ISyNode::CopyMoveMode_t 0x3, ISyProgressObserver*) const
Copied file '/tmp/dev_sap_kernel' to '/tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP'.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:37.845 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:215] id=syslib.filesystem.removedFile CSyFileImpl::removeEx(ISyFSErrorHandler * pErrorHandler)
Removed file /tmp/dev_sap_kernel.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:37.846 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:418] id=syslib.filesystem.copiedFile CSyFileImpl::copy(const CSyPath & /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP, ISyNode::CopyMoveMode_t 0x3, ISyProgressObserver*) const
Copied file '/etc/sap_download/swpm2/dev_sap_kernel' to '/tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP'.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:37.846 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:215] id=syslib.filesystem.removedFile CSyFileImpl::removeEx(ISyFSErrorHandler * pErrorHandler)
Removed file /etc/sap_download/swpm2/dev_sap_kernel.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:38.749 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:418] id=syslib.filesystem.copiedFile CSyFileImpl::copy(const CSyPath & /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/keydb.2.xml, ISyNode::CopyMoveMode_t 0x3, ISyProgressObserver*) const
Copied file '/tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/keydb.xml' to '/tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/keydb.2.xml'.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:40.639 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:68] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::CChangeCWD(const iastring & /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341)
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:40.639 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:94] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::~CChangeCWD()
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:40.765 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:418] id=syslib.filesystem.copiedFile CSyFileImpl::copy(const CSyPath & /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/inifile.1.xml, ISyNode::CopyMoveMode_t 0x3, ISyProgressObserver*) const
Copied file '/tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/inifile.xml' to '/tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/inifile.1.xml'.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:40.884 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:68] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::CChangeCWD(const iastring & /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341/jre/lib/amd64/server)
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341/jre/lib/amd64/server.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:40.885 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:94] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::~CChangeCWD()
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:46.033 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CSiStepExecute.cpp:570] id=controller.executeStep
Execute step Control File /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/control.xml
Preprocess of component |NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_GetSidNoProfiles|ind|ind|ind|ind|getSid|0|NW_getJavaHome|ind|ind|ind|ind|java|0

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:58.145 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:68] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::CChangeCWD(const iastring & /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341)
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:56:58.146 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:94] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::~CChangeCWD()
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:57:55.926 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CSiStepExecute.cpp:980] id=controller.executeStep
Execute step runMigrationMonitor of component |NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CreateDBandLoad|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdbandload|0|NW_ABAP_Import_Dialog|ind|ind|ind|ind|abapload|0|NW_ABAP_Import|ind|ind|ind|ind|nw_abap_import|0

ERROR 2017-08-04 17:57:58.421 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CInstallerCallBackImpl.cpp:267] id=dbmodada.generic
Error during execution of command identifier 'SET_NOLOG_OFF' : <DBMException -24936 ERR_DBNORUN Database instance is not running
-24783,ERR_WRONGDBSTATE: Operational state OFFLINE of the database instance is unsuitable.
-24780,ERR_DBSTATENEEDED3: Database instance must be in one of the operational states ADMIN, STANDBY or ONLINE.>

INFO 2017-08-04 17:57:58.421 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:68] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::CChangeCWD(const iastring & /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341)
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_exe.13837.1501887341.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:57:58.421 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/registry/iaxxclib.cpp:94] id=syslib.process.currentProcessEnv.cwdSuccessful CChangeCWD::~CChangeCWD()
Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP.

ERROR 2017-08-04 17:57:58.421 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/modlib/iaxxbjsmod.cpp:83] id=modlib.jslib.caughtException errno=MUT-03025
Caught ESAPinstException in module call: Error during execution of command identifier 'SET_NOLOG_OFF' : <DBMException -24936 ERR_DBNORUN Database instance is not running
-24783,ERR_WRONGDBSTATE: Operational state OFFLINE of the database instance is unsuitable.
-24780,ERR_DBSTATENEEDED3: Database instance must be in one of the operational states ADMIN, STANDBY or ONLINE.>.

ERROR 2017-08-04 17:57:58.481 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CSiStepExecute.cpp:1117] id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011
The step runMigrationMonitor with step key |NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CreateDBandLoad|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdbandload|0|NW_ABAP_Import_Dialog|ind|ind|ind|ind|abapload|0|NW_ABAP_Import|ind|ind|ind|ind|nw_abap_import|0|runMigrationMonitor was executed with status ERROR ( Last error reported by the step: Error during execution of command identifier 'SET_NOLOG_OFF' : <DBMException -24936 ERR_DBNORUN Database instance is not running
-24783,ERR_WRONGDBSTATE: Operational state OFFLINE of the database instance is unsuitable.
-24780,ERR_DBSTATENEEDED3: Database instance must be in one of the operational states ADMIN, STANDBY or ONLINE.>).

INFO 2017-08-04 17:58:04.066 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:179] id=syslib.filesystem.removedFile CSyFileImpl::removeEx(ISyFSErrorHandler * pErrorHandler)
Removed file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/INSTANA.XML.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:58:04.067 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcpath.cpp:443] id=syslib.filesystem.creatingFile CSyPath::createFile()
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/INSTANA.XML.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:58:04.279 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcfile.cpp:179] id=syslib.filesystem.removedFile CSyFileImpl::removeEx(ISyFSErrorHandler * pErrorHandler)
Removed file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/instslana.xml.

INFO 2017-08-04 17:58:04.279 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/syslib/filesystem/syuxcpath.cpp:443] id=syslib.filesystem.creatingFile CSyPath::createFile()
Creating file /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW750/ADA/INSTALL/STD/ABAP/instslana.xml.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Aug 07, 2017 at 01:01 AM
3

Hi Tim,

error->
ERROR 2017-08-04 17:57:58.481 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CSiStepExecute.cpp:1117] id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011

The step runMigrationMonitor with step key |NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CreateDBandLoad|ind|ind|ind|ind|createdbandload|0|NW_ABAP_Import_Dialog|ind|ind|ind|ind|abapload|0|NW_ABAP_Import|ind|ind|ind|ind|nw_abap_import|0|runMigrationMonitor was executed with status ERROR ( Last error reported by the step: Error during execution of command identifier 'SET_NOLOG_OFF' : <DBMException -24936 ERR_DBNORUN Database instance is not running
-24783,ERR_WRONGDBSTATE: Operational state OFFLINE of the database instance is unsuitable.
-24780,ERR_DBSTATENEEDED3: Database instance must be in one of the operational states ADMIN, STANDBY or ONLINE.>).

so please try to manually start maxdb first:

dbmcli -d <dbsid> -u superdba,<password> db_online

Then continue with installation and let me know whether it works.

Best regards,
James

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

James,

Thanks for your input. Looks like I do have some issues with MaxDB not being up - but it was due to a bigger issue of an incorrect version of SAPEXEDB.SAR. Moving forward now that I have the correct version.

Thanks,

Tim

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Thank you!

It works for me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded