Skip to Content
0

Mass upload of Journal with Save & Post functionality through excel

Aug 04, 2017 at 03:51 PM

112

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

1) As we have functionality of "Save" & "Post" journal through web interface. Is there a way we can do the same through Excel.

In our case we have mass journal entries which we want to upload it through excel with functionality of "save" & "post".

2) Also whether we can upload the journals through excel but it should be visible as "save" and not post in web interface.

Regards,

Bhagyesh Ravange

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 07, 2017 at 02:08 PM
0

Please look on the chain: /CPMB/RESTORE_JOURNALS

Also search notes for this chain

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Aug 04, 2017 at 07:21 PM
1

There is no way to post or save journals using excel interface.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for your prompt reply.

Further to my question can we have flat file (journal) loaded to BPC in saved mode.

Regards,

Bhagyesh Ravange

0