Skip to Content
0

Mass Deletion of Maintenance Plan and maintenance Items

Aug 04, 2017 at 12:36 PM

219

avatar image

Dear Experts

Is there any way to delete(Flush out) all the Maintenance Plan and maintenance items from the system?

There are around 450 Plans and 1200+ Items. While running the LSMW, due to some error, extra 521 items got created. So I want to know, if there is any way to flush out all the data (Plan and items) from the system, so that I can create them again.

Or else suggest me an alternate way of correcting this

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Aug 06, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Hi,

Use below steps

Archive PM data

Maintenance Plan

1. Run program RIARCMPL via SE38 transaction and enter in the Maintenance Plan. Set delete flag in maintenance plan
2. Run program RIARCMPV via SE38 transaction and enter in the Maintenance Plan.
3. Then execute program RIARCMPA via SE38 transaction, which will create a file.
4. Execute program RIARCMPD, and select the session from above step 2, after executing which will delete the Maintenance Plan

Regards

Terence

Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sir

I have followed the steps which you have mentioned above. I got stuck in the 3rd step, RIARCMPA. I am getting an error. Please find the file attached. Kindly suggestcapture.jpg

capture.jpg (46.2 kB)
0

Hi,

It looks like the path location, it was long.

What are the selection parameters you have used, below are the parameters i have used.

Regards

Terence

capture.jpg (65.5 kB)
0

Hi

I have followed the same step. I have given the Maintenance Plan and Archive+delete maint plans only as shown in the screenshot above. But still getting this error. Please suggest

0

It is not possible to store archive files in a local directly, it has to be a directory in your SAP system

0

Hi Jurgen

Could you please elaborate. I need to delete all the Maintenance Plan from the system.

0

before you can archive you have to do your archive customizing, and yours is just wrong as it points to C:/temp

which is a local directory on your PC, which cannot be reached in a background job. so you have to use the transaction FILE (usually a task of the basis folks) and change the storage to store the archive in your application server.

1

Hi Jurgen

Is it possible for you to send a screenshot of where these storage is defined? What is the t-code for that?

0
2

Hi Jurgen

Thanks a lot. I'll try this and let you know

0

Hi Shiv,

These file links will be updated by Basis Team. Contacted them they will be able to resolve it. Else you need to follow the link which Jurgen has sent

Regards

Terence

0

Hi Sir,

I'll try all these steps.

Just a small Clarification. After doing Archive+ Delete, all the Maintenance Plans would get deleted? Can we again load the same plans (correct data) through LSMW?

0

Yes, you can.

0

Hi Jurgen and Maria

Thanks a lot for your help. My problem got resolved.

1
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hi Shiv,

Make sure none of the plans was scheduled no call object is generated from them.

Currently there is no transaction which allows for mass setting of status in the items and plans.But you can try checking LOG_EAM_CI_7 business function. This function brings in mass change options in maintenance plans and items but validate if you can mass change the status as well

You might have to write an SHDB program to mass set these to deletion and run the archiving program. Below link has some details. More similar links can also be found online.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/8bb9b01a5c0547139d0bfc100aad6d9c/6.02.19/en-US/96a0ce5314894208e10000000a174cb4.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded