Skip to Content
0

Sample for processing XML output of a Powerdesigner Listreport

Aug 04, 2017 at 11:17 AM

47

avatar image
Former Member

We use Powerdesigner v16.6

I want to generate a List report in XML and load the output into a SQL table. Then I want to process it with SQL SELECT. Can anyone please send me an example?

TIA Loet Polkamp

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
George McGeachie Aug 07, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

What's your end objective? It might be better for you to use GTL to produce a text file or SQL file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 09, 2017 at 05:41 AM
0

Hello George,

I'm not aware of GTL, but I'll take a look at it.

I want to make a report with all relevant LDM and PDM attributes and the attribute-column mapping.

A GTL example would help me very much.

Thanks for your reaction.

gr Loet.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded