Skip to Content
0

Exception Reporting in Design Studio doesn´t work correctly

Aug 04, 2017 at 11:00 AM

43

avatar image

Hello!

My customer is using Design Studio Application (1.6 SP5 Patch 1) based on BW Query. I designed exception rules in the Bex Query and the result isn´t showing up correctly in the DS application.

Result in Bex Query:

Result in Design Studio:

Any idea why the other value exceptions doesn´t work? This ist just the first step, later on I want to exchange the values with icons using CSS.

Thanks and best regards,

Mario

1.png (2.6 kB)
2.png (2.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Panzenboeck Aug 07, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

Solved it :-)

The exception has to be defined more in detail:

Changed the settings of the exceptions to "exception for datacells, selected the option "for all elements within the structure".

Bex result is the same as before but in Design Studio report all results are now in the right color.

Br,

Mario

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Panzenboeck Aug 07, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Hello,

please share your thoughts! Thank you.

Br,

Mario

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded