Skip to Content
0

Webi reports status after a patch rollback.

Aug 04, 2017 at 10:11 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Please consider the following scenario:

1) Current BusinessObjects Version is BI 4.2 SP03

2) Installed Patch 6 on top of it.

3) Created few 10-20 webi reports on top of it.

4) Found some major bug and planned to roll back Patch 6.

What will happen to webi reports created on BI 4.2 SP03 Patch 6? Will they still work normally after rollback to BI 4.2 SP03

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bence Legradi
Aug 04, 2017 at 01:03 PM
0

Hello,

An object created or designed using a higher version, may not work correctly with a lower version either due to missing fixes or backend changes like calculation engine enhancements etc. Please also note that this scenario is not supported by SAP.

You can find further information in the following KBA: 1574766 - Moving BI4/4.1/3.1 content from a higher version to a lower version

I'd like to also inform you that base BI 4.2 SP3 contains a large amount of known regressions that have been fixed in the most recent patches.

Regards,
Bence

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bence,

Thank you for the clarification and for the KBA. Really appreciate it.

Regards,

Phanindra

1
AMIT KUMAR
Aug 04, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

Yes reports still work if you never faced any error in before patch upgrade in these reports.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Aug 04, 2017 at 12:58 PM
0

How are you going to rollback to older version? Did you upgraded to BI42 SP03 from your earlier version?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jason Everly
Aug 04, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

As you are on the same SP level, you should not see any issues. Of course that cannot be guarenteed.

As Bence said, you do not want to be on base SP03 and should try and get to the latest patch level if at all possible.

Best Regards,

Jason

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded