Skip to Content
0

ABAP - Additional Data B Screen Not Displayed

Oct 10, 2016 at 05:41 AM

122

avatar image
screen-of-adb.jpg

Hi Gurus,

I'm countering an issue with Additional Data B secondary screen Display via VA01/02/03.

The display of the screen is cut in half so I can only view half of it, after making sure that the display in the screen painter is correct, the sizing of the screens (main & custom defined) are of good proportions to display all fields, I cannot find any other reason why this is happening. Any idea??

Regards.

screen-of-adb.jpg (112.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 11, 2016 at 06:34 AM
1

If you look for header add. data B, the subscreen area was only defined as 15x81, check subscreen 4312 container for user screen 8309, if it's for item look at 4462 container for user screen 8459, check for your version?


Regards,

Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Simone Milesi Oct 10, 2016 at 07:19 AM
2

Hi Muhja,

i faced the same issue after upgrading to 740.

You have to check if your custom screen 8309 is placed into a subscreen in 8300 (if i recall correctly) and adapt that.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, it's not 8300, but a 4something.... Sadly in my actual release the situation is a bit different and I cannot recall which is the right "main" screen.

If you check in debug at PBO event of your subscreen, you can check the calls and find out the correct screen.

0
Muhja Albakri Nov 10, 2016 at 08:43 AM
0

Thanks Simone & Raymond both are helpful answers appreciate the rescue

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If this resolved the issue then kindly pick a best answer to let others know that no further replies are needed. Otherwise it still shows up as unanswered.

Thank you.

0