Skip to Content
7

Where are the RSS feeds ?

Oct 10, 2016 at 05:31 AM

1.8k

avatar image

Hello,

There used to be RSS feeds that were quite useful .

Are those feeds still active ?

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Right-click, "View Source", Search for "RSS"

;)

0

Hi,

I'm also having problems with the feed... I'm using blogs.sap.com/feed in Outlook 2016 and noticed something strange... Some blogs made yesterday did not appear that my list (by coincidence were blogs that had read here on the site), someone noticed this failure?

Br,

Raphael Pacheco.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Eitan Rosenberg Oct 10, 2016 at 08:31 PM
5

Hello,

Many thanks for your responses.

I was hoping for a response from the peoples who developed this site.

This is hilarious....

When enhancing a system you usually ask the users what they MISS and for sure you do not go and KILL features !!!.

IMHO the majority of the community are WORKING people and using RSS is a great time saver it save the time to go into the site and start browsing .

I also noticed that I did not received any alert mail when you try to help me !! I hope that this is a bug !!!

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Steiner
Oct 10, 2016 at 09:03 AM
4

Alternatively... navigate to the primary tag you are interested in - say HCP - by clicking on that tag in a given post. Then open the source and search for feed. You'll then see the URL of the respective (RSS) feed: https://blogs.sap.com/sap/sap1/tech/73555000100700000181/01200615320800003694/feed/

Hope that helps!

Cheers,

matthias

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That is a much appreciated answer, I personally was gasping for air on how to get my Feedly-feeds up and running with the new SAP Community Spaces (No, wait ...) Tags!

Perhaps this could be a valuable Blog-post so it is easier to find? I must not have been the only one struggling with this.

Thanks again!

Nic

0
Former Member

I tried the approach you mentioned for the following Q&A, tag SAP Cloud Application Studio, hyperlink - https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/24006/sap-cloud-applications-studio-1.html. But could not able to find the RSS / Feed key words in the source code. Is there any way to get the feeds for Q&A just like blogs ?

0

I believe RSS feed is only available for items in the blogging platform. So the solutions described here would only work with content starting with blogs.sap.com.

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 10, 2016 at 08:23 AM
3
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Koehler Oct 10, 2016 at 08:19 PM
2

Hello Tammy,

well i figured out that my blog URL is "https://blogs.sap.com/author/stefan.koehler/feed/", but only 10 blog posts are shown. I mean i included the SCN RSS feed on my website to list all my blog post. How can i extend the RSS items that are retrieved / shown?

Good old SCN got a parameter in URL to control this behavior.

Thank you.

Regards

Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 06:32 AM
0

Hi experts,

I have the same issue, thank Eitan for this post.

I want to follow the BO AFO community https://go.sap.com/community/topic/businessobjects-analysis-ms-office.html

For that, I try your solution, right click "view page source" => view-source:https://go.sap.com/community/topic/businessobjects-analysis-ms-office.html But the RSS tag does not exist. Are you an idea?

Same issue with : https://go.sap.com/community/topic/bi-platform.html

Before the update, I followed the users posts / questions. Is it possible now ?

Thank for your help.

Goulwen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded