Skip to Content

@ date conversion

Hi,

If given a date, is there any FM to determine the first day and last day of that month??

0
Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member Aug 01, 2007 at 11:10 AM

0

16

Actions

4 Answers

Best Answer
author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member Aug 01, 2007 at 11:15 AM
2

Hi,

Use the function module HR_JP_MONTH_BEGIN_END_DATE

We have also LAST_DAY_OF_MONTHS to get the last day of the month

Regards

Sudheer

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member Aug 01, 2007 at 11:12 AM
0

parameters: s_date type sy-datum,

e_date type sy-datum.

s_date = sy-datum.

call function 'RP_LAST_DAY_OF_MONTHS'

exporting

day_in = s_date

importing

last_day_of_month = e_date.

write : e_date.

Regards,

Pavan

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member Aug 01, 2007 at 11:12 AM
0

SG_PS_GET_LAST_DAY_OF_MONTH

RE_LAST_DAY_OF_MONTH

HRVE_LAST_DAY_OF_MONTH

RP_LAST_DAY_OF_MONTHS

LAST_DAY_OF_MONTHS

You can use even the above FM's

Regards,

Pavan

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member Aug 01, 2007 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi,

you can use OIL_LAST_DAY_OF_MONTH in order to find out the last day of month.

Also, with DAY_IN_WEEK you can distinguish which day of the week that date is.

Reagards,

Alexandros.

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded