Skip to Content
0

Current facts needed: Fiori My Inbox 2.0 and Workflow Documents / SAP Office Mail

Aug 03, 2017 at 04:02 PM

127

avatar image

Hi folks,

this is an easy one, for a change (probably), I hope. Anyway, here goes:

System Environment:

Gateway (formerly Central Hub) on NW 7.5 SP5, FES 3.0, Fiori 2.0, UIX01CA1 200 SP0003

Background:

We're currently planning to switch from our UWL in Portal to Fiori My Inbox 2.0. Keeping our status-quo would require the Fiori My Inbox to support BWF-based Tasks (it does out of the Box) and Workflow Documents / SAP Office Mail (analogous to the SOM-Provider-Connector of the UWL).

Question / Problem:

I'm aware that I'm not the first one asking this question. However, the existent threads which all state that this functionality is not provided in the standard (with best regards to the enhancement concept) concerning this topics are dated 2015/2016, thus I'm having the flicker of hope that, maybe, this is now implemented in the standard (pretty please?).

The one thing that makes me suspicious is, that I haven't found a single KBA or note concerning this issue/requirement although the customer demand for this function would easily justify one. Could be me, using the "wrong" search terms, though...

Cheers, Lukas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lukas Weigelt Aug 07, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Recently got a nearly-official info, that this function, as of yet (08/2017) still isn't supported in the standard. Subsequently we'll look into the App's enhancement concept and build it ourselves.

/thread

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 06:52 PM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well it seems <conspiracy theory>somebody on SAP side is monitoring my threads after all</conspiracy theory>

0