Skip to Content
0

get the selected rows and show it in another popup

Aug 03, 2017 at 02:49 PM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to get the selected rows and show them in some popup.
How we can do this please give some example.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you provide some more detail along with what you have already tried?

Regards, Mike

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manjunatha Kashirudraiah Aug 04, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Trigger the selectionChange event of the Table control whose mode is SingleSelectMaster.

onSelectChange: function() { 
    var oTable = this.getView().byId("idTable");
    var oRow = oTable.getSelectedItem().getBindingContext().getObject(); //selected row
}

Access the individual property of the selected row and view it in your dialog fragment.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srikanth KV Aug 03, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

Store selected entries in a JSON model.....access the same in popup to display

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharath M G Aug 04, 2017 at 02:22 AM
0

Step 1: Get access to the table by its ID.

Step 2: Use the method - getSelectedItems()

This will provide you the items selected by the user.

Regards,

Sharath

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am using sap.ui.table.Table, in this it is not providing option to use above method...
thanks will stay in touch for other quries.

0

Probably, you could try, getSelectedIndices. This will get a list of indices int he table contents and at one time retrieve the items in the table which are selected.

Regards,

Sharath

0