Skip to Content
1

Shutting down Data Services 4.2 for Oracle database upgrade

Oct 10, 2016 at 12:55 PM

124

avatar image

Hello,

I am relatively new to Data Services (BODS) and have an upcoming requirement to perform an Oracle DB upgrade and some additional activities that require the Oracle database to be restarted. My question is: what are the appropriate steps to stop Data Services and be able to stop the Oracle database it sits on top of?

Currently my steps are as follows, unfortunately I have not yet found any explicit explanations in the admin documentation:

1) Shut down job server

2) Shut down tomcat web server

3) Shut down the database

Am I missing anything in between? Any directory backups I should take?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 10, 2016 at 02:39 PM
1

For oracle DB upgrade stop the Tomcat & SIA services to ensure no activity will perform during DB upgrade..These you can stop from Central configuration manager (CCM).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Sasi Oct 11, 2016 at 12:21 PM
2

The sequence should be

1) Shut down Tomcat web application server(Can be last step also)

2) Shut down Data Services Job server

3) Shut down the oracle database instance

Before you upgrade, recommend you to take backup of existing database(repository/reporting DB) and then go with the upgrade.

Regards

Arun Sasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Oct 11, 2016 at 02:25 PM
0

Follow the Amit's instructions above.

What is your DS version? Oracle upgrade from which version to which version?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Esteban Gomez Oct 15, 2016 at 04:03 PM
0

4.2. Yup that worked well, thanks Amit for the answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded