Skip to Content
0

Link between Reference Monitor field and System status in IW38/39

Oct 10, 2016 at 12:33 PM

162

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to know if there is any link between Reference Monitor field and System status in IW38/39.

Its just that when we ran the report it shows Red light for Orders which are already TECO. I was in the impression that Closed and TECO orders would be filtered out automatically.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Srikanth Guduru Oct 11, 2016 at 02:10 PM
0

Hi Faisal,

I don't think we have any link between "Reference Field for Monitor (traffic lights)" and system status.

If we don't select any value in the 'monitor' field, it will not display any column on your report output.

Please check the selection criteria whether you have selected any value in 'monitor field' either in IW38/39 or any variant you selected while running the report.

The traffic lights should behave accordingly based on the option that you selected in the 'reference monitor field' and on the selection screen.

Thanks

Sri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Oct 11, 2016 at 06:00 AM
0

Hi Faisal,

I dont think this is related to System Status. It is based on Priority / Order Start /End date / Reference Start-End Date. Refer below links for more information.

Hardcoded

SAP Help Info

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2016 at 02:07 PM
0

Hi, I am doubting After PM order has settled status, it will show green light.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Faisal Khan Oct 11, 2016 at 04:10 PM
0

Hi,

I went over the details of Monitor field and it seems that there is no link with status but as Maria Terence pointed out that link with Priority / Order date etc , thus these fields appear with the selection criteria provided.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 11:15 AM
0

In standard, this option is not available.you can do the enancement.

did you check in IW37N?

Thanks,Shrithar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded