Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA studio discontinued

Aug 03, 2017 at 09:26 AM

358

avatar image

Dear SAP experts,

in latest SAP HANA Academy video providing update on SAP HANA 2.0 SP02 @denys.kempen mentioned that SAP HANA studio is no longer under active development from SAP.

I tried to find any article or SAP Note which would confirm this, but I was not successful. Would you be able to share the documentation where this is stated?

As we are using SAP HANA studio heavily its important for us to understand the road map.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Aug 03, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Please check SAP Note: 2073112

14. Will SAP HANA Studio be the main administration tool in the future?

Mid-term SAP HANA Studio will be replaced by SAP HANA Cockpit (SAP Note 2185556) and SAP HANA Extended Services Advanced. See SAP Note 2396214 for more information.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bartosz,

Thank you very much for your answer. Are there any official dates from SAP when the support will end? I was looking into PAM but I couldn't find SAP HANA Studio as component there.

Best Regards,

Jan Tuma

0

No, I couldn't find any official dates. I think it will take some time until HANA Studio will not work, but definitely you should consider deployment of HANA Cockpit.

Best regards

Bartosz

0
safiyudeen Vattaparambil Jun 28 at 12:57 PM
0

Hello Jan,

That's a misguided information. SAP HANA Studio will be available and SAP will be releasing patches and revision. However, there wont be any new release of HANA Studio. (For example, HANA STUDIO 3.0)

Some artifacts like searchrulesets require attribute views as input. As we know webide supports only the calculation views, its not feasible to discard HANA studio. Also BW and ABAP modelling tools will still require HANA Studio.

Hope this is clear..

Cheers,

Safiyu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded