Skip to Content
0

How to delete the opportunity stages in sap b1

Aug 03, 2017 at 09:01 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Anyone knows how to remove or delete the opportunity stages in sap b1.

I have seen some posts where solution is to remove the data in the stage master.

Common! It is throwing a message " Not enough data , 'Name' [Message 173-1]".

I have 6 stages and i want to remove all not cancelled (to not display in opportunity).

How can i delete?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Aug 03, 2017 at 09:15 AM
0

Hi,

You cannot remove it since its may been assigned to Opportunity. Its better you can use cancelled option in Opportunity Stage setup.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks to reply Balaji,

I did not assign any stages to any opportunity. thats the reason I don't want to keep in the database.

Is this a sap b1 system bug which is not allowing to remove the stages?

0

SAP hadn't kept the option to remove. Only cancelled option is provided. You can share in Idea place for removal option

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 10:35 AM
0

Hi,

You cannot remove stages once added its system behavior, But if you want you can Rename the same.

Regards,

Navanath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded