Skip to Content
0

SFTP File name in receiver channel through dynamic configuration

Aug 03, 2017 at 06:12 AM

79

avatar image

Hi All ,

My scenario is IDOC to SFTP scenario and when am generating the file name through dynamic configuration but am facing issue in generating the exact file name .

That means I have to execute file name as XXX_DDMMYYYY.csv but it is replicating as

%File Name% as maintained at File pattern .

And I haven't used any Module configuration for these.

Can you please help out where exactly am doing wrong .


Regards,

Vijender

vvah6.png (27.0 kB)
byjz8.png (3.4 kB)
kc7tm.png (7.4 kB)
euuuu.png (10.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Aug 03, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0

Hi Vijendra,

In your SFTP channel change the namespace to : http://sap.com/xi/XI/System/File

It should be same as which you have used in UDF.

Br,

Manoj

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot ,

and what should I have to maintain at the File name Attribute and File Name :

I think we can use Dynamic File Name for that ?

Regards,

Vijender

0

Just change the namespace in the reciver channel that's it .

0
Aamir Khan Aug 03, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

Hi Vijendra,

Change the namespace to: http://sap.com/xi/XI/System/File

Have you applied variable substitution?

If not then why are providing filename as "%FileName%"?

Regards,

Aamir

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aamir ,

Yes am not using any Variable substitution ,

So , Can you assist me what should I have to provide there .

Regards,

Vijender

0

Hi Vijender,

You said you want to generate the file with naming convention as "XXX_DDMMYYYY.csv".

Can you please mention what is 'XXX'?

Regards,

Aamir

0
Ryan Crosby Aug 03, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

Hi Vijender,

Replace %FileName% in your channel setup with passfilename and the DC should work as expected. You will also need to add /File to the end of the namespace designation in the SFTP channel because it does not include that by default.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded