Skip to Content
0

Forecast incorrect after release from DP to SNP with Period Split 2 (SNP2) + Withdrawals

Oct 10, 2016 at 06:37 AM

137

avatar image
Former Member

Withdrawal quantities are present in table /SAPAPO/DP_SCHED for a month. The forecast release doesn't look correct for below scenarios ---

- Forecasts exist and are reduced by withdrawal quantities. New planning plans less forecast quantity in these periods and new forecasts are released from DP (monthly to daily buckets)

- If Goods issues for a month > forecast for same month. For example, forecast is 10000 and withdrawals (Goods issue) equal to 12000 (goods issue > forecast)

- Forecast is released in daily buckets from monthly buckets.

- For some days in a month, withdrawal quantity is higher than forecast quantity, the withdrawal quantity will be adjusted to be equal to the forecast quantity (SAP standard design). In this process, withdrawal quantity gets reduced and this makes the forecast available for that month to become available. Ideally forecast should have become zero (goods issue > forecast)

- In such cases if is very hard for the planners to understand why the forecast is still seen even if Goods issue quantity is greater than the forecast.

- This requirement is currently NOT supported by SAP, withdrawal quantities are NOT reallocated to other periods, it only reduces the forecasts in the corresponding period.

Would like to know if anybody has addressed such requirement in past and designed any kind of custom code in forecast release BADI to avoid this issue /similar issue.

Best Regards,
Rohit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
Oct 20, 2016 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi,

I have to say that this would be very difficult, though you may think the requirement is reasonable.
Forecast consumption (together with withdrawal quantity consideration) happens in many cases, it would be not feasible to control it only during release process.
Maybe the only way would be using customizing consumption (set in product master) and apply BADI /SAPAPO/DM_BADI_CSP Method special_consumption.

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ada Lv
Oct 10, 2016 at 07:03 AM
0

Hi Rohit,
Forecasts are only reduced by the withdrawal quantity with exactly the same start and end timestamp.
Withdrawal quantity cannot be allocated to any other period.
In SAP standard system, releasing forecasts to periods with withdrawal quantity is not officially supported.
I have created a document 1961123 to address this. (Looks like you've already referred to it.)
Not sure what functionality you want to achieve with BADIs ...

Best Regards,
Ada

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Ada,

Requirement is simple --

- if Goods issues are greater than forecast for a month, there should be no forecast remaining for that month after the release (forecast released from monthly to daily buckets)

- if Goods issues are less than forecast for a month, then the remaining forecast should be equal to difference between Total forecast and withdrawals for that month after the release ((forecast released from monthly to daily buckets)

If Goods issues = 12000, forecast = 10000 then remaining forecast for this month should be zero

If Goods issues = 8000, forecast = 10000 then remaining forecast (when totalled for all periods) for this month should be 2000 (10000-8000)

I am aware that this requirement won't be supported by SAP. However want to check if anybody has done similar enhancement using forecast release BADI.

Best Regards,

Rohit

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2016 at 12:30 AM
0

Hello Ada,

Requirement is simple --

- if Goods issues are greater than forecast for a month, there should be no forecast remaining for that month after the release (forecast released from monthly to daily buckets)

- if Goods issues are less than forecast for a month, then the remaining forecast should be equal to difference between Total forecast and withdrawals for that month after the release ((forecast released from monthly to daily buckets)

If Goods issues = 12000, forecast = 10000 then remaining forecast for this month should be zero

If Goods issues = 8000, forecast = 10000 then remaining forecast (when totalled for all periods) for this month should be 2000 (10000-8000)

I am aware that this requirement won't be supported by SAP. However want to check if anybody has done similar enhancement using forecast release BADI.

Best Regards,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded