Skip to Content
1

SAP Contact Center Cloud Edition

Aug 03, 2017 at 09:55 AM

84

avatar image

Hi Team ,

With SAP Contact Center's cloud edition out in the market , i have certain questions about this .

1. Is hardware required for installation or it comes preinstalled and direct acess to sc and IA is provided .

2. Any implications on the license part

Answer to these will really solve my queries .

Regards

Rohit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tomi Halmela
Aug 08, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Hello Rohit,

Answers to your questions:

1. No server hardware is required, as servers and SBCs are deployed and hosted by SAP. Customer gets a direct access to SC.

2. Licensing is on monthly basis, but otherwise similar to on-premise licensing. The only difference is that cloud comes with a floor price, meaning a minimum monthly fee that covers the costs of hosting a cloud tenant.

Kind Regards,

Tomi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Bhan Aug 10, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

Thanks Tomi ,

Has this been rolled in Asia Pacific

Regards

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tomi Halmela
Aug 14, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Hello Rohit,

No, not yet. We are adding the service availability gradually to new regions based on business demand and data center availability. Asia Pacific is in the plans, but will likely be covered a region by region.

Kind Regards,

Tomi

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tomi ,

Thanks for clarifying this . Also , since SBC will be provided by SAP , how are the PRI's and gateway positioned in this .

Regards

Rohit

0

Hello Rohit,

A telco terminates all calls through SIP trunks into SAP's data center. No PRI-lines, or gateways will be used in this context.

Kind Regards,

Tomi

1

Thanks Tomi for the information . Really this is a great news in the SAP CCTR field.

0