Skip to Content
0

Items sent for Repair in MD04

Aug 03, 2017 at 02:42 AM

100

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Need your help to fix an issue related to items sent outside of the company for repair.

We would like to see those items to appear in MD04 transaction.

How to get this.Shall we create sub-contracting PO with item category L. or there is some other way followed by the industry.

The main idea is if any item sent out for repairing system should not create Planned order for procurement.Since the item will back to warehouse after repair

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Aug 04, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

if you would not use subcontracts for this business case, what would you then do instead?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavya Dhawal Aug 04, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Dear Expert,

Appreciate if you have any advice for my queries.

Thanks,

Kavvya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Items sent for repair in subcontracting process- you can refer raw material stock report in MMBE, as material valuated at plant level

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavya Dhawal Aug 06, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

Hi Bijay,
May i know how get raw material report in MMBE? I tried but no success.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded