Skip to Content

How to work with variable Term and conditions on the PO Form

Aug 02, 2017 at 06:30 PM


avatar image

Hi All,

I would like to ask how it is possible to manage this case for the PO Form stand point:

1 - Multiple companies

2 - Multiple term and conditions to be print in the PO form a

3 - The term and conditions should be visible and available for the buyer change as required.

Have some faced this use case or have a nice solution for this case?

Thank you,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Aug 04, 2017 at 01:00 PM

Hi Pedro,

Can you try the below approach?

In Application and User Management work center -> Business Flexibility -> Form Template Maintenance -> Filter for from Template Purchase Order -> Here you can forms for different Countries and Language specific -> Select Actions button -> Select Create E-mail Template ->

Here you can upload a HTM/HTML file which can be used as an e-mail template. (You can browse and upload)

In the HTML template, you can add multiple terms and conditions. This will be a part of print form. Once it is uploaded, it will be a part of form template and cannot be edited. For respective Country and Language variant, the data will be filled.

If you still want to add more Terms and Conditions, you can select the Output Channel as E-Mail (Not printer) & there is a facility to enter the E-Mail content. This you can achieve for individual purchase orders -> Purchase Order -> Select You can also link -> Here you can change the output channel.

Hope this is helpful.

Best Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pedro Muller Aug 23, 2017 at 03:57 PM

Thank you Arun for your answer,

I start to get that is not possible in a standard way to manage the PO Terms. The ByD will manage just one term to be printing and it is done, not modifiable at all for the buyer.

Thank you,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded