Skip to Content
2

What topics will be the most meaningful to YOU at next year's ASUG/Sapphire?

Oct 09, 2016 at 08:58 PM

134

avatar image

Let's take this new platform out for a spin, yeah? Your ASUG Volunteers are already looking forward to next spring, when ASUG and SapphireNow are held in sunny Orlando, May 16-18, 2017.

It would be great to hear from potential attendees about the Workflow and BPM Topics that will interest them the most next year. Is it Workflow in S/4 HANA? Is it Archiving workflows? Do you want customer case studies? Or perhaps more technically-oriented sessions? I can't promise everything, but I can promise we (your ASUG volunteers) will try to deliver.

Best regards,
Sue

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Bakker Oct 09, 2016 at 10:19 PM
2

I always love hearing the customer case studies; especially the warts'n'all stories, where they discuss the things that went wrong, and lessons learned for the future.

Beats a sales pitch or a technical deep-dive any day!

If anyone reading this hasn't been to an ASUG conference yet, I can heartily recommend them.

cheers
Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Susan Keohan
Oct 12, 2016 at 02:42 PM
1

Hi Kaushik,

ASUG provides a number of educational sessions at ASUG/Sapphire as well as SAPTechEd (US) - way too few IMO, but we are always constrained by time and space.

ASUG also provides educational webcasts to ASUG members (there's the catch) during the year. If your company is an ASUG member, then certainly you can log on to ASUG.COM to see what webcasts are coming up.
It seems you have a similar User Group http://www.induscommunity.com/ - so I'd recommend contacting them to see about conferences as well as webcasts?


Thanks,
Sue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kaushik Debnath Oct 12, 2016 at 06:09 AM
0

Its good to know that this things do happen, also heard about such in past, but I was unlucky then, I guess, not to be able to show interest. Anyways, I am in India, Bangalore. So, these kind of knowledge/struggle sharing sessions are possible in our SAPLabs, Bangalore? Is there any fees included for joining this next ASUG-meet session?

I would love to hear more about this. This kind of things always keep me motivated & knowledge-enhanced.

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded