Skip to Content
-1

SOST Tool bar button disable

Aug 02, 2017 at 08:28 AM

191

avatar image
Former Member

hi friends ,

i want to disable sost tool bar buttons is it possible to do.if its possible ,can you let me know.

Thanks & Regards,

umayaraj.B

sost.jpg (31.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Uamaya,

SOST is not an end user transaction.

May I know why you want to disable the Tool bar (highlighted).

K.Kiran

0
Former Member
Kiran K

Hi kiran,

in my company some end user i have authorization to use,but now we decide to disable that tool bar button(delete) for some user,that's why i'm asking is it possible? any BADI or user exit there ?

Thanks & Regards,

umayaraj.B

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Kiran K Aug 02, 2017 at 11:29 AM
1

Umaya,

RSSOSOSTF01>>form init_1000>>perform set_fcodes.

In this subroutine you can append all those ICONS ( into Internal table gt_exclude_sosb ) that you see in that toolbar,to be excluded based on some authorisation check.Because as far as I see before adding any icon they are checking this internal table whether a icon needs to be excluded or not.Hence,if those ICONS in that tool bar are included in gt_exclude_sosb, it won't show up for the end user.

In the debugging you can get the names of those ICONS which you want to be excluded,from the internal table mt_toolbar.

To be sure,in debugging you can append one ICON in gt_exclude_sosb and see if it is showing up or not.If it is not showing up,then you are good to go with this approach by creating an IMPLICIT ENHANCEMENT, at an appropriate place.

K.Kiran.


1.jpg (68.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Umaya,

Did you get to check OSS note 2351372 mentioned by Jurgen L and trace of Authorisation checks as suggested by Jelena.

Don't have the access to SAP Service Market place,may be the OSS Note suggests a more refined option to achieve this.

Rather than simply saying "Completed the task" it would be nice if you can share your approach.

K.Kiran.

1
Jürgen L
Aug 02, 2017 at 08:07 PM
2

I recommend to read the OSS note 2351372 - User access to transactions SOST, SOSV, SOSG and SOSB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Aug 02, 2017 at 09:50 AM
1

None I'm aware, but you could (should) manage the user authorizations to disable some icons (check with transaction SU24 at authorization objects managed in the transaction)

For an Abap solution, perform some debug/source analyzis to change content of excluded function (Look for internal table 'gt_toolbar_excluding' of program 'rssoststat')

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hi raymod ,

i can't to find program in that name(rssoststat) . can you explain how to disable icon in su24.

thanks

0

SU24 won't hide any function, you have to analyze the authorizations listed in this transaction and then create and affect role(s) to user so SAP will hide/grey their related icons.

I forgot some 'SO', program name is actually RSSOSOSTSTAT (RS SO SOST STAT)

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Aug 02, 2017 at 07:44 PM
1

Why do you need to do this? And why not just run authorization trace and see if there are any standard authorization checks in place already for some actions?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 04:36 AM
-1

Thanks you all for your quick help...i success fully completed that task :)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That would be nice to know how you did it, just a way for thanking people who tried to help you, and for people in the next years who will search for the same question.

2
Former Member
Sandra Rossi

hi sandra rossi ,

i created implicit enhancement in "RSSOSOSTSTAT" then assigned to t-code for this program.

1

Thank you.

0