Skip to Content
0

How to deactivate the options in SWU3 -Classify Tasks as General -Guided Procedures?

Aug 02, 2017 at 03:10 AM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I executed automatic workflow customizing by SWU3 in all options. But I don't need customizing "Classify Tasks as General" and "Guided Procedures". These two options could be changed to red signal (= deactivate) by deactivate the under options of these two options.

How the under options of these two options to be deactivate?

I write below these two option tree for reference.

Classify Tasks as General

---Test Workflows

---Customizing with Workflow

---Unit Test

---IDoc Interface

---SAPphone

---Processing of Replies to Appointment Request

Guided Procedures

---Maintain Guided Procedures Gateway

---Maintain Generation of Standard Tasks

---Classify Generic Standard Tasks as General

regards,

Takuya Matsumoto.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Aug 02, 2017 at 01:12 PM
1

Hi,

If you don't want to activate them don't activate them. If you're looking to unactivate them, I don't think that is possible.

Also these steps don't do anything if you don't use them, so it's not that big of a deal.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Aug 02, 2017 at 07:25 PM
0

A possible reason for wanting to deactivate is to stop them appearing in users' "you can start the following tasks" lists (e.g. From GOS).

You can go into each task and un-set the general task setting (shouldn't be too many). This will make it inaccessible to users and should also bring back the red cross in SWU3.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded