Skip to Content
0

EPM SP27 has member selector search functionality changed?

Aug 01, 2017 at 09:08 PM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Since updating to SP27 I'm unable to search within the hierarchies of the member selector - it immediately switches into list view.

I'm not sure how handy this is. Is it expected? How can i search within the hierarchy again?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 02, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

"Is it expected?" - unfortunately - yes! May be in the next SP it will be changed

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim. Thank you for your message - although it is the feadback I most feared - I'm not finding this development very handy as yet - any idea's what the benifit will be? Thx. Terri

0

I can see small benefit - list view can show all matches. With hierarchy it's not possible - only first match.

1
Former Member

I guess .. I also quite like the ability to swap member displays without replacing that member. But not as much as I liked the ability to search within an expandable hierarchy! I've found I can search within hierarchies via. the packages, but it's no-where near as handy!

I assume you have patch28? I've just upgraded to 27.

0
karan kothari Aug 04, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Hi Terri,

Refer following note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2383435

Hope it helps.

Thanks,

Karan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded