Skip to Content
0

Getting an error while Assigning a request from IDM

Aug 01, 2017 at 06:13 PM

89

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

While assigning a role to user in IDM 7.2 via UI, I am getting an error "Unable to set value or attribute Member of Role. Overlapping assignment validity for (Role Name)".

Please suggest what needs to be done here.

Regards,

Saurabh Kumar

vriqf.png (84.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steffi Warnecke
Aug 02, 2017 at 03:18 PM
3

Hello there,

this normally comes up when the role is already assigned with another validity. Did you check that?

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

As suggested by steffi, please check the validity of the role which has been already assigned.

Regards,

DP

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 11, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi Saurabh,

The Error clearly states 'Overlapping Validity' please check.

BR,

Ganesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded