Skip to Content
3

Activity stream dried up?

Oct 09, 2016 at 05:54 PM

411

avatar image

When I logged on for the first time I already had stuff in my activity stream from (among others) Steve Rumsby and Lars Hvam. When I just looked again (say fifteen minutes later): nothing there, totally empty. Eventual consistency at work?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you please add a screenshot of how it look like to the question?

1

Mine still looks OK.

1

Should be a comment, apparently.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Oliver Kohl
Oct 09, 2016 at 06:00 PM
2

The activity stream should show all the latest activities of the members, content and tags you follow. No reason but a bug/error that it would show empty on your side.

Please try to (shift/)reload the app. You might see an issue with loosing the session.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeremy Good
Oct 10, 2016 at 12:43 AM
0

I noticed similar quirks earlier today and just observed a 9.6 second load time. I also noticed things appearing in my Activities feed that do not seem relevant for me. User activities - people following tags whom I don't know, etc.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The ability to hide certain activities from user's Activity Streams was a feature that was widely requested during the Beta testing process. This feature is on our road-map. Once the idea place feedback process is activated tomorrow, I will be happy to add this Jeremy.

As always, your feedback is much appreciated! Thanks for raising this concern.

0

I know there were requests for additional filtering and configuration, but in this case I noticed some of the same blank screen behavior mentioned by Fred, and then in my further exploration I followed the Using SAP.com tag, and when visiting my activities feed I noticed user activities from people that I am not following, but unfortunately I did not take a screen capture :( Perhaps the blank list and the list with unexpected items, perhaps there is a similar issue related to user ID or login credentials?

0
Fred Verheul
Oct 10, 2016 at 09:06 AM
0

OK, thanks all. It shows stuff again right now, might have been a temporary hiccup. Let's close this thread...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It is not solved - I noticed it a few minutes ago and captured an http 500 internal server error message on the XMLHttpRequest call that assumedly was intended to populate the view. Both the Notifications and Activities column headers were doing the same thing.

0