Skip to Content
0

Purch. requisition/reservation is set to 1 in external operation on production order.

Aug 01, 2017 at 03:22 PM

98

avatar image

We are creating production orders with reference to customer sales order. The process is as follows.

The sales order comes in and the order is put on credit hold.

The sales order creates a planned order which is then create into a production order.

The problem occurs when the production order is release with the sales order on credit hold, the purch req/reservation indicator on the external operation on task list of production is set to 1 which is never create a pur req.

When the the sales order is release from credit hold, this does not set the reservation indicator to 3 which is create a pur req.

I know how to manually reset this in the production order. We need a solution that automatically sets this indicator to 3 when the sales order is released off credit hold.

Is there configuration that we are missing.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Rodney Sweat Nov 08, 2017 at 03:28 PM
0

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what does the thanks mean? If any of the answers was correct then you should click the link "Accept" in the the answer to indicate it. if you solved it yourself then you should post the solution and mark it as correct.

see the blog What to do with my answered questions?

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 10:03 PM
0

Hello ,

Can you Please check Order-dependent parameters , were, we can maintain the "Reservation/Purch.Req." field.

Thanks,

Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rodney Sweat Aug 02, 2017 at 03:50 PM
0

Kumar

The configuration for order dependent parameters is set to 3 which is correct.

Any other ideas where the problem might be

Thanks for your help.,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh mishra Aug 03, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

you have mentioned: Sales order creates Planned order: Is this after MRP run or have you assigned planning strategy 81 or you are using Automatic planning indicator in OVZG requirement class from sales order? please confirm

There is a setting from SD side which can create PR directly from sales order.

-->Purchase requisition can be directly created from Sales order if the schedule line category of sales order is configured to trigger PR. If order type, item category and Account assignment category is populated, it creates PR on SO creation.

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra


ovzg.png (18.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rodney Sweat Aug 09, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Shailesh

Thanks for the reply. I don't think this is our problem.

The reservation indicator on the production order of an external process operation is getting set to "1" Never. We cannot locate what is setting this to 1 instead of 3.

We create a sales order and configuration is set to automatically create a production when the sales order is saved. This is of course a MTO process. capture.jpg

Any additional ideas what integration point this could be setting this to 1 upon saving the sales order.

Thanks so much for your help.


capture.jpg (37.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded