Skip to Content
0

Router Issue in HCI not working

Aug 01, 2017 at 02:19 PM

241

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am very new to HCI and working on a scenario where I need to route the message to different systems based on SystemID field coming from input.

I referred the below blog but didn't understand clearly.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3728355

Below is my input data

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <ns1:ProcalResults_Inb_Async xmlns:ns1="urn:sap-com:document:sap:rfc:functions"><SystemID>NDA</SystemID><OrderNumber>1234</OrderNumber><ItemCode>?</ItemCode><ItemType>?</ItemType><StartDate>?</StartDate><EndDate>?</EndDate><ManHours>?</ManHours><CalResult>?</CalResult><CalibrationDate>?</CalibrationDate><WhoCalibrated>?</WhoCalibrated></ns1:ProcalResults_Inb_Async>

I have configured the iflow like below and Routing Conditions. But all the cases it is going to default route only.

I am suspecting that issue with condition expression, I might be not giving correctly. I have tried the below xpath expressions but nothing worked.

//SystemID='NDA'

/ns1:ProcalResults_Inb_Async/SystemID='NDA'

Please help me to fix the issue.

iflow.png (49.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 07:12 AM
0

Hi All,

Thanks for your suggestions.

Issue with namespace, I have used xslt mapping after mapping to remove namespace and it worked. Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Praveen Tirumareddy
Aug 02, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hi Satish,

Seems you have not mapped the namespace in the i-flow appropriately.

There was a similar issue which was resolved in below thread.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/271313/message-routing-issue-in-hci.html

Hope this helps.

regards,

Praveen T

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

I did the namespace configuration in iflow. Please find the screenshot. I already went through that blog.

iflow1.png

Thanks,

Satish Kumar P.


iflow1.png (12.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Satish,

I tried similar scenario with placing your given input in content modifier. It works perfectly fine.

Please find the screenshot

I have used data store instead of receiver's. Probably if you could check the output of mapping it that is causing the problem. suggest you to just keep a content modifier before routing and test it with the input and confirm if router is working fine. Later you could remove it and check with the mapping.

Otherwise it should work fine.

Hope it helps.

regards,

Praveen T

untitled.jpg (64.9 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 10:49 PM
0

Hi Satish,

Can you provide the data after the mapping step?

Also, make sure your expression type in the Route is XML.

Regards,

Prasanna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded