Skip to Content
0

Webi RESTful SDK: Schedule with Dynamic Prompts

Aug 01, 2017 at 02:04 PM

204

avatar image

BIP 4.2 SP3 Patch 8 on Windows

RESTful Web Services SDK on Java

I am writing a program to automatically reschedule failed reports. I can successfully reschedule any report with no parameters. I can also successfully reschedule Crystal reports. I can reschedule Webi report that have prompts as long as none of them are dynamic.

However, my client has a lot of Webi reports that have dynamic prompts - specifically an "as of" date that limits the amount of data returned - and while I am able to schedule these, they all fail with various messages, depending on what I'm doing with that parameter. Here's what I've tried:

Keep the parameter:

- Leave the value tag that has "#Dynamic Value". Report fails with "member cannot be null".

- Take out the value tag for the dynamic prompt. Report fails with "An internal error occurred while calling 'answerPromptsEx' API".

- The error above also occurs when I take out the values and answer tags.

- Put a valid date in the value. Report fails with "member cannot be null".

Remove the prompt tag for the dynamic prompt: The report runs until it times out and throws an error from the database. No date value appears in the prompts on the history screen, so I don't think it's being dynamically generated.

What do I need to be doing to get these reports to schedule correctly?

Thanks!

-Dell

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Aug 03, 2017 at 09:50 PM
0

Thanks Dan.

Actually, I ended up opening a ticket and finding out a couple of things:

1. I was using the wrong format for the dynamic date parameter. Even though the date format when you get the list of parameters is "yyyy-MM-ddThh:mm:ss.SSS" with a "Z" on the end, it actually needs to be set as "yyyy-MM-ddThh:mm:ss.SS" with the time zone appended to the end formatted like "-05:00".

2. The error that I was getting in the schedule was not due to the dynamic prompt at all. Instead it was coming from a web service that the Hadoop database is using for setting data security because I was running the report as "Administrator", which is not a valid user in the database.

-Dell

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dell-

Would you mind posting some code? I'm hoping to do something similar, but via PowerShell.

For the life of me, I can't seem to locate any documentation on this.

Thanks,

Craig

0

Hi Craig,

have a look at the following blog which uses PowerShell to demonstrate the REST APIs.

There is an entry in the discussion area of the following blog that demonstrates webi prompts

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/09/05/scripting-web-intelligence-the-restful-raylight-web-services/

Dan

0
Daniel Paulsen
Aug 03, 2017 at 06:54 PM
0

Hi Dell,

Can you provide and example reqeust body where you set a valid value?
Is this limited to datetime prompts?

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded