Skip to Content
0

bw process chain - step to import Transactional Data using load infoprov ui answer prompt

Aug 01, 2017 at 11:01 AM

96

avatar image
Former Member

HI All.

I've created a BW process chain to that runs every night.

It basically just executes about 22 Data Manager Packages/script logics.

But now we have to start the chain with a clear (done) and then a re-load using the

load infoprov ui chain. My variant and Answer prompt looks as follow:

This is the Answer Prompt:

InforProvide = ZBPC_D06
SELECTION = <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?><Selections xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi=" http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"> Type="Selection" /> 0CURRENCY ZBPCAID ZBPCCAT ZBPCCPAT ZBPCLC ZBPCOENT ZBPCPER ZBPCSRC
TRANSFORMATION = \ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\PLANNING_GRP\CAPEX\DATAMANAGER\TRANSFORMATIONFILES\CAPEX FULL DATA LOAD.xls
TARGETMODE = Yes
RUNLOGIC = No
CHECKLCK = No
KEYDATE =

But I get error:

Task name CONVERT:

You do not have authorization


How do I fix this?

I've selected the BWREMOTE user as per screen shot.

Even tried my own username and still fails.

It works if I run it from Data Manager but not the chain.

The other steps I have BWREMOTE in the Answer Prompt but not sure where in this one I must put the BWREMOTE if that is what is missing.

We are running BPC 10.1 NW

PS - might have more questions after this one is solved.

Thanks in advance

efqcu.png (27.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 02, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

The correct file is attached:

answpr.txt

Look on the difference:

%InforProvide%	ZBPC_D06
%SELECTION%	<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?><Selections xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><Selection Type="Selection" /><Selection Type="FieldList"><FieldID>0CURRENCY</FieldID><FieldID>ZBPCAID</FieldID><FieldID>ZBPCCAT</FieldID><FieldID>ZBPCCPAT</FieldID><FieldID>ZBPCLC</FieldID><FieldID>ZBPCOENT</FieldID><FieldID>ZBPCPER</FieldID><FieldID>ZBPCSRC</FieldID></Selection></Selections>
%TRANSFORMATION%	\ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\PLANNING_GRP\CAPEX\DATAMANAGER\TRANSFORMATIONFILES\CAPEX FULL DATA LOAD.xls
%TARGETMODE%	1
%RUNLOGIC%	0
%CHECKLCK%	0
%KEYDATE%

Look here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2009/08/28/automate-execution-of-any-data-manager-package/


answpr.txt (649 B)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

THANKS

It's working 100%.

0
Vadim Kalinin Aug 01, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Incorrect format of answer prompt file!

Look on the note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1599387

%VARIABLE%(TAB)VALUE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Hi

Tried that and all other formats of that file.

But still getting the

You do not have authorization

error
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please provide full info, including process chain and the answer prompt used.

P.S. can you attach answer prompt as a text file to the post?

0
Former Member

capex-import-td-copy.txt

Hi

I use the following in the process chain:

Program: UJD_TEST_PACKAGE

Package ID Technical name: /CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI

Variant:

And then attached is the Answer Prompt. It is the main Answer Prompt I started with. Tried removing parts to see if it works somewhere in the 10 attempts :)

Thanks for the help

0