Skip to Content
0

what is Automated box while configuring SAP Predictive Factory?

Aug 01, 2017 at 10:45 AM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Our team is trying to install the SAP PF but we are not getting what is automated Box in SAP PF Landscape and what is the use of this? There is CORBA also available please suggest some solution.

auto.png (71.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Aug 01, 2017 at 07:27 PM
0

This is the Predictive Analytics server aka Automated Server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Aug 01, 2017 at 07:30 PM
1

This architecture diagram is simpler: https://help.sap.com/viewer/6887a1b4e5f348dc9d297b91701bda3d/3.2/en-US/b69eccfb005d46bbb34dd709d97904b4.html

The net new is the fact that you be able to use Factory, you need a PA server to power the Factory behind the scenes. It is mandatory if you are dealing with Automated Models in Factory.

Can you do me a favor: please use only the tag "SAP Predictive Analytics", not multiple tags at once.

Thanks & regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded