Skip to Content
0

Confirmation control key in STO and GR based Outbound delivery

Aug 01, 2017 at 09:03 AM

470

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We begin working with confirmation control key 0010 in STO between plants.

In the warehouse they are used to do goods receipt based on outbound delivery.

we know that it's possible only after they have shipping notification.

We have a case in which they created 2 deliveries for the same STO.

They have shipping notifications for all quantity.

When they do GR, through MIGO, based on outbound delivery, they get two lines, each with the relevant quantity from both deliveries, although I've entered only one delivery number.

Maybe someone has a clue why it happens?

Thanks a lot,

Yael.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think this information is not sufficient to solve the issue.

Can you post screenshots e.g. from MIGO to see what you get proposed and from the delivery the document flow and document status to see what could eventually have triggered what you described.

Btw, is there anyone else from your team working on that issue? I think I have seen similar questions in the last few days. Please make sure to only post one time with full consolidated information than in several discussions and everywhere just a piece of the puzzle.

0
Former Member

I checked with my team, no one entered a question regarding this issue.

MIGO:

Delivery 1:

Document flow for delivery 1:

Document status:

Similar for delivery 2.

Thanks for the help,

Yael.

iavxs.png (39.6 kB)
1yryu.png (47.1 kB)
ptrmu.png (33.4 kB)
24qx2.png (23.2 kB)
0

could you add a screenshot from the PO history of that item (if the material is several times in the PO then from all items that have this material)

0
Former Member

Thanks for your help!
dwyl0.png (61.8 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 10, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Hi,

For whom who will deal with the same problem, SAP answer:

"When both OBD and IBD is available with a reference to the same STO the GR should be posted with a reference to the IBD. Please refer to the attached note for further details:

2517390 - Goods receipt for outbound delivery in MIGO – incorrect items", by the way it's a new note, from today.

Thanks you all,

Yael.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 09:26 AM
0

Probably your indicator "GR with Reference to Vendor Confirmation" (WEZUO) is missing in the customizing for the confirmation sequence.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It is already marked:

avxyu.png (10.5 kB)
0
shailesh mishra Aug 01, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hello Yang,

As far as I know purchase order having confirmation control key should be not posted with MIGO transaction. This is allowed only for POs having no confirmation control keys. Are you using SPED output types for Inbound delivery creations(Shipping Notification)?

If you conduct SPED output for creating inbound delivery and latter you use GR with MIGO against outbound delivery, this creates a duplicate or additional lines to post a direct GR. Please refer SAP note 1572907 - Duplicate GR by SPED and MIGO for the outbound delivery

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We do not use SPED....do you have any other recommendations?

Thanks!

0

have you got solution of this? There might 2 users who are running MIGO with 2 different default settings.

What I believe is that during second user is conduction GR against outbound delivery, the user might be using ''Propose All Items'' set in his default MIGO settings. So, when this user trying to post MIGO for outbound delivery, no quantity will be displayed. So the duplicate Goods receipt can happen only if the second user has manually added the quantities. This only looks viable to me.

Best regards

Shailesh mishra

0
shailesh mishra Aug 01, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Ideally the flow of transaction should be like this for 2 step STO involving WM

ME21N--->VL02N--->Pick TO creation LT03---->LT12---VL02N PGI( SPED output type automatically updates document flow from outbound delivery to inbound delivery)

VL31N( Automatic Inbound delivery creation)---Put away TO creation LT0F---LT12---PGR with VL32N not with MIGO

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded