Skip to Content
0

Workflow - Go to previous step

Jul 31, 2017 at 07:44 PM

76

avatar image

Hello,

I am building a sequential custom workflow.

Ex : Let's consider the following :-.

A -> B -> C -> D

I am trying to create a WF where if the agent in D rejects the work item, control should return to C(a new work item should be created for C) so he can perform an offline action. If C rejects the work item then it should go to B or if he performs the action and approves then it should go to D again, up to the first guy.

Any suggestions will be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Aashrith.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anjan Paul Aug 02, 2017 at 08:56 AM
1

Hi,

First take a LOOP step. Inside that just add USer Decision step followed by Activity step as per your requirements.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Dielemans Aug 02, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

Hi,

If you were to model your scenario using any Business Process Modeling Language you'll end up using a loop anyway. So please follow Anjan's advice. Or first model the business process and then fit it in SAP Workflow.

Kind regards. Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aashrith H. Govindraj Aug 04, 2017 at 03:26 PM
0

Thank you Anjan & Rob for your answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded