Skip to Content
0

WEBIDE - Plugin Repostiory -For Build not avaiable

Jul 31, 2017 at 05:41 PM

67

avatar image

I wanted to try out build project from SAP WEBIDE - when I go to tools preferences - I choose plugins Repository - The combo box has only one Plugins no option to choose Repository “BUILD Destination.

Ramesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Aug 01, 2017 at 05:46 AM
0

Hello Ramesh,

This excellent blog by Waldemar Schakiel explains Howto import BUILD prototype into Web-IDE.

Best regards

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I created build prototypes - One a Clone from Gallery and another my own from template - when I imported cloned one into WEBIDE - I could see the source views such all view.xml and controller .js files - but for my custom prototype project when I import I can see these files and hence cant modify in webide.

Ramesh

0
Ramesh Vodela Aug 01, 2017 at 04:23 PM
0

What I did before I read your answer was

go to the url http://sap.github.io/BUILD_User_Assistance/build/c0dccc24c587467f958a7de4273066ee and created destinations

and then created one more destination as mentioned in

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/29/enable-the-build-plug-in-in-web-ide-overcoming-challenges/ and then it showed up. I will look up the blog

soon. Thanks any way.

Ramesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded