Skip to Content
0

File to REST scenario : Error in REST adapter.

Aug 03, 2017 at 11:45 AM

246

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am having a simple scenario as File-->REST(PUT). The error that I am getting is as below:

Transmitting the message to endpoint using connection File_http:// sap.com/xi/XI/System failed, due to: com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: com.sap.aii.adapter.rest.ejb.sender.InterfaceExtensionFailedException: Could not parse message content to add interface element

I am using a dummy service interface as well as namespace as I just need to pick the content of file and PUT on the REST endpoint irrespective of data.

When I replace the File channel with a SOAP channel in EO QoS the same configuration runs fine.

Can anyone please suggest anything on this?

Thanks,

Swati

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

since the content doesnot need to be modified hence the source message format in REST rec adapter could be made JSON and then the scenario runs fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Govindaraj Thangavel Nov 28, 2017 at 05:42 AM
0

Can you share the REST receiver adapter configuration. We are also facing the same error, seems like header are not aligned.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded