Skip to Content
0

Auto collecting invoice number in message monitoring in single stack sap pi

Aug 03, 2017 at 09:15 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Greetings...

I have an issue in message monitoring while collecting Invoices numbers,

My scenario message are following like ARIBA to IDOC

Ariba team Invoices are sending manual those invoice are failed in PI system. Every day I am collecting manually and send to MM team to check whether invoice are duplicate or not.

My question here is

Is there any option to collect the invoice automatically in Message monitoring with out going manual.

Thanks & Regards,

Chaitanya.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Avinash Bandela Aug 03, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

Hi Chaitanya,

One option is to create a user-defined-message-search (An X-path filter for your Ariba invoice). By doing this, you will have an additional tab called user defined message attributes in which invoice number will be displayed. Then, every time you don't need to manually open the payload and search for invoice number.

Refer following blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/24/step-by-step-guide-for-configuring-user-defined-search-in-pi/

Thanks & Regards,

Avinash Bandela


uds-1-350281.png (26.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 07:57 AM
0

Hi Avinash,

Thanks for your reply.

were I get this option. I don't have access in Confirmation and Monitoring I have access in NetWeaver Administrator in this were can I do this.

Thanks & Regards,

Chaitanya.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Go to NetWeaver Administrator-->SOA-->Monitoring-->User-Defined Message Search Configuration

Thanks & Regards,

Avinash Bandela

0