Skip to Content
1

External parameter not working HCI Web

Aug 03, 2017 at 04:47 AM

298

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I want to externalize a parameter that would be kept in a variable. I thought of using a Content Modifier or a Write Variables because they support externalization. The problem is that the button that I think that should do this is inactive(External Parameter). Does it involve some pre-steps in order to work?

extpar.png (17.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Aug 23, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Hello Codrin,

Above feature in WEBUI is not yet rolled out as per my understanding.

Till the time this feature gets added to WEBUI you can use Eclipse Tooling to declare External Parameter in Content Modifier.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Any ETA on this feature so that we can set this in the WEB UI?

Regards,

Jay

1
Finny Babu
Oct 17, 2017 at 07:27 AM
1

Hi Codrin

Externalization in the WebUI currently supports only string fields and scheduler. Enabling externalization of table (and fields within it) are currently in development and will be rolled out in the coming months.

Refer to my blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/20/externalizing-parameters-using-sap-cloud-platform-integrations-web-application/

So if you need to externalize Content Modifier, it is currently possible only via Eclipse.

Regards

Finny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jay Malla Oct 01, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

Hi Codrin and Sriprasad - is this still an issue?

I am not able to define the External parameter in the Content modified since it is greyed out.

So I am changing this in Eclipse where the feature is enabled, but when I deploy the changes from Eclipse to the tenant, the External parameter is still not showing in the WEBUI.

Any ideas?

Regards,

Jay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jay Malla Oct 07, 2017 at 04:43 AM
0

Hi Codrin,

How were you able to resolve this? Can you please update?

Thanks,

Jay

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jay,


Please check the response from Finny Babu bellow. As far as I know this is the only valid way until now.

BR, Codrin

0

Hi Codrin,

I am importing this in Eclipse and changing the parameter there and reimporting it into the Web IDE.

Waiting for SAP to provide a solution so I don't have to use Eclipse in between just for simple tasks like this.

Regards,

Jay

0
Finny Babu
2 days ago
0

Hello

With the latest update of SAP Cloud Platform Integration, it is now possible to externalize fields of a table as well. For Content Modifier, you dont need to choose "External Parameter" but can choose any type and provide the parameter name in the value field using curly braces e.g {{<parameter_name}} and then click on tab. A token is created and also the header or property will be externalized. You can then click on the token to provide value to this parameter.

Regards

Finny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded