Skip to Content
0

SQL Want to standardize the sql source of command file

Aug 03, 2017 at 02:14 AM

29

avatar image
Former Member

I seem to use SQL Commands more and more. I was wondering to store the commands source in such a way to minimize involvement. I have many reports date or department driven, typical drill down, is there a way to sync the sql from a server to the commands in cr so that I can change once for all Cr's?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Hi Paul, you can use the DataBase Expert and then save a SQL command table to the crystal reports repository. See attached jpg file.

1. create SQL Command table

2. In database expert right mouse click on Command select add to repository (crystal reports server)

-Rob


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Aug 03, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

Alternatively you can create a Stored procedure on the database, and then change command in each report to call the procedure.

Then in future you only need to update procedure rather than multiple reports.

Ian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

This would be good but in our case, the vendor does not allow me to make an SP on their database.

0