9

How can I search for answers?

Oct 08, 2016 at 07:36 PM

5.7k

avatar image

I've been searching for answers, but I'm not finding many open discussions. It seems like most of the results come in the form of read-only archived SCN discussions -- and even those don't look all that recent. Why is that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Moshe,

I have the same question. And how can I follow tags?

Formerly on SCN, I entered my area (e.g. the C4C area) and got a selection of unanswered questions and I had the content area, where I could search within the relevant area.

Now, that it is changed to a tag-based approach

  • How can I follow tags, to keep up-to-date? (-> topic: "following tags")
  • How can I see unanswered questions in a specific area, without entering the selection criteria every time (-> topic: "following tags + filter:unanswered")

Hopefully there is a satisfying answer to these questions yet or it will be solved soon...

Best regards,
Patric

2

Hi Patric,

I would recommend posting your second (and third, and fourth) questions as a separate Q&A entry -- or searching the Q&A to see if it's already been answered.

Best,

Jamie

0

Hi Jamie,

thanks for your reply with the recommendation.
Yes, of course, I post different questions as different Q&A-entries.

Unfortunately it was a bit unclear, what I meant with "unanswered questions" - I mean those from other community members, which I can probably answer. Where can I see them now on the new platform?

Best regards,
Patric

0

Can some one tell me the purpose of Production Account Reconciliation application? Is this meant for the oil and gas industry? Where can I get an overview of this application?

0

Sorry for pasting a bug report here, but I am not able to go the way proposed (create a question) - there is no "primary tag" covering bugs related to this super-fantastic new community.

1) After searching for it for a while, I finally made it to find one of my previous SCN posts.

It has been migrated to wiki. I used the URL of the wiki article in an email to a customer. Unfortunately, it is not visible for non-SAP-employees out there just clicking on the URL.

Please correct it.

URL:

https://wiki.sme.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=448471022

2) Where can I give SAP internal feedback on this migration to a new platform?

Regards,

Thomas

1

I really do NOT like this new platform.

I can't find anything anymore. I have to use Google now.

11

It would be nice if there was one place where you could see all content that you have posted. Then you could easily see all questions you had asked and all answers you had offered. I can't see this exists on this platform though?

0

click your avatar and you are taken to your profile, there you see the questions and answer that you gave in the new platform and even the blogs that you wrote in old SCN

2

But, unfortunately, not the comments...

0

Yes - but make sure to wait arround 24h to ensure your latest answers are showing up :(

1

I don't like it either, way too complicated to find a posting or even a single answer. The UI is too fancy and not like standard forums out there. The new tile-look uses too much space and I'm lost in navigation very fast.

Previously each topic/thread had a clearly defined forum and now I have to use tags to get things sorted if at all. Maybe my posting is found by some smart mate that would like to help me with my question. Guess because of this mess the new community this won't happen at all.

Sorry, but if you want the users too switch to different locations and websites to find help, you are on the right way.

Michael

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Catherine LaCroix SAP Employee Moderator Oct 08, 2016 at 07:45 PM
4

SAP Community's new Find Questions & Answers search pulls results from community questions as well as from SCN discussions saved in the community archive. At the time of the October 10 launch, no community questions were immediately available -- because people didn't have a chance to ask and answer questions yet! This is changing, of course, as members begin to post questions and provide answers using the new Questions & Answers solution.

In the meantime, however, the bulk of results from the Find Questions & Answers search will initially come from the SCN community archive. In addition, at launch, the search only pulled archived material posted in SCN prior to September 22, 2016. By Wednesday, October 12, all eligible SCN discussions -- meaning discussions with responses -- will be part of the search.

If you can't find the information you need via the Find Questions & Answers search, you may want to ask a question for our community experts to answer (which, as noted above, will help populate our Questions & Answers solution). Before asking a question, please read the rules of engagement -- particularly the section about searching before posting, as you may be able to find your answers in old discussions.

You may also find the Q&A resource page useful. If, after all that, you still can't find a helpful answer, then you may want to explore the rest of the community, as you can find useful information in the blogs section and on community topic pages as well. You can learn more about community topic pages and the other areas of the SAP community on the About SAP Community page. If you'd like to search all of SAP.com, including SAP Community, please visit the site's search page.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Catherine,

The URL https://www.google.com.au/search?q=site%3Ascn.sap.com+Android+ui5+webview gives me 76 results, and the top two appear to be asking the same question I am. Following these links takes me to a "404" like page page i.e. https://go.sap.com/community/about/directions.html

As an alternative, I tried using "Find Questions & Answers search" with the same search criteria i.e. https://answers.sap.com/search.html?type=question+OR+kbentry&redirect=search%2Fsearch&sort=relevance&q=Android+ui5+webview but it only gives me 3 results.

I understand that the hits on google that I want to read are (or at least should be) in the community archive, but you have wasted a lot of time and energy migrating them if I can't find them.

Martin

0

Discussion threads with 0 replies were not migrated and this is the case of those that are retrieving a "404" error page for your query.

Given there were several million URLs redirected, it will take time for Google to update it's index and user feedback (i.e. visiting a result no longer available) helps Google and other search engines understand sooner what's no longer available.

There's also an issue with the synonym engine on site search that should be fixed soon. This means "UI5" isn't understood to be the same as "SAPUI5" and for which there are additional results.

0
sap earth Oct 31, 2016 at 01:24 AM
1

why is this happening?i cant find all my old questions and i need to reference to them time to time.

now i am not able to find those questions.i am lost.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Taschner Nov 21, 2016 at 09:46 AM
1

The old SCN was way way way better!!!

Pls consider getting back to the old system!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ganimede Dignan Oct 12, 2016 at 01:45 AM
0

Where is the old "places" ... where can I find my old discussions?

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin English Oct 11, 2016 at 09:58 PM
0

A real basic question;

How do I find my own questions ?

At the moment, I have an oustanding question https://answers.sap.com/questions/27506/rewrite-product-version-and-installed-product-inst.html that I asked via the new community Q&A. I only know the URL because I thought to save it.

Now, the only way I can see this question is to use the direct URL. I can't work out how to search Q&A that were entered under my own name; they don't appear under my profile. Depending on where in the navigation I am, the "Actions" lets me find my Blog posts, but the functions available under this drop down are inconsistent, and I haven't found a path that lets me search on questions by my user name (or any other specific user).

Martin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Martin,

You can go to your Profile from the Universal Header:

Click on your name or access this link to view your profile: https://people.sap.com/

Form your profile, you can view all your content:

Thanks!

untitled6.jpg (58.6 kB)
untitled7.jpg (16.5 kB)
0

Hi Sajid,

Apologies for not replying earlier; just wanted to say this works. I was abit confused in that selecting my photo can give me a dropdown (which doesn't give me what you have shown), OR I can go to my profile which does give me what I want.

thanks

0
Igor Kostylev Nov 01, 2016 at 08:02 PM
0

Hi! I can't see any replies for archive posts.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It is probably too late for you to get an answer after 3 days, but if you still experience this problem - check if you are using custom filters in AdBlock or a similar add-on, which hides page elements.

0
P P Oct 12, 2016 at 03:44 PM
0

Dear all,

i have the same problem. I cant find my questions. I have look in my profil, but there is nothing.

Regards Peter


dyxhs.png (32.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

as mentioned before, old questions from the old SCN are in the archive and will not show in your profile. New questions asked in the new Answers tool will appear in your profile shortly after published by a moderator.

0
Martin English Oct 16, 2016 at 11:43 PM
0

Yaniv,

thanks; working for me :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Cromartie Nov 29, 2016 at 01:11 PM
0
Anyone have any idea why the security answers don't transfer when an upgrade is done to 1508. We recently upgraded from 6.2 and it doesn't seem as if any of the security answers transferred over.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

are you talking about missing discussions here in the community or is this a product specific question which you just added to the discussion of someone else?

0