Skip to Content
0

The job is terminated due to the error <70401>

Aug 02, 2017 at 02:48 PM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Am getting the running this job Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp.My data services is 4.2 sp9 windows server 2012 r2 mssql 2012 connection to hana platform 1.0.

find below the error log file

(14.2) 07-31-17 16:20:35 (W) (8984:0400) VAL-030299: |SESSION Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp Warning: The data returned by the <replace_substr> function could be truncated because return size is reduced from <170750> to <8192>. If data truncation occurs, adjust the Replace_Substr_Max_Return_Size_Characters parameter in the DSConfig.txt file. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:20 (R) (8984:0400) DBS-070401: ODBC data source <QCGLIMITEDBI\SQLEXPRESS> error message for operation <SQLExecute>: <[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0][SQL Server]String or binary data would be truncated. [Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0][SQL Server]The statement has been terminated.>. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:20 (E) (8984:0400) DBS-070401: ODBC data source <QCGLIMITEDBI\SQLEXPRESS> error message for operation <SQLExecute>: <*****>. This message contains some internal system details which have been hidden for security. If you need to see the full contents of the original message, ask your administrator to assign additional privileges to your account. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:20 (R) (8984:0400) DBS-070401: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp ODBC data source <QCGLIMITEDBI\SQLEXPRESS> error message for operation <SQLExecute>: <[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0][SQL Server]String or binary data would be truncated. [Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0][SQL Server]The statement has been terminated.>. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:20 (E) (8984:0400) DBS-070401: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp ODBC data source <QCGLIMITEDBI\SQLEXPRESS> error message for operation <SQLExecute>: <*****>. This message contains some internal system details which have been hidden for security. If you need to see the full contents of the original message, ask your administrator to assign additional privileges to your account. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:20 (R) (8984:0400) RUN-050304: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp Function call <sql ( DS_STG_MGMT_LKP, INSERT INTO DBO.LKP_BUS_TRANSACT_TYPE SELECT KEY_LEGACY,K01,K02,K03,K04,'2017.07.31 16:20:36' FROM DBO.LOOKUP_DATA_UPDATE_SAPTOAPP WHERE LKP_TABLE = 'LKP_BUS_TRANSACT_TYPE' And DI_TIMESTAMP = '2017.07.31 16.20.36' ) > failed, due to error <70401>: <ODBC data source <QCGLIMITEDBI\SQLEXPRESS> error message for operation <SQLExecute>: <[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0][SQL Server]String or binary data would be truncated. [Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0][SQL Server]The statement has been terminated.>.>. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:20 (E) (8984:0400) RUN-050304: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp Function call <*****> failed, due to error <*****>: <*****>. This message contains some internal system details which have been hidden for security. If you need to see the full contents of the original message, ask your administrator to assign additional privileges to your account. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:23 (E) (8984:0400) RUN-050316: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp The job <Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp> is terminated due to the error <70401> (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:23 (R) (8984:0400) RUN-050304: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp Function call <raise_exception ( The job <Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp> is terminated due to the error <70401> ) > failed, due to error <50316>: <The job <Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp> is terminated due to the error <70401>>. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:23 (E) (8984:0400) RUN-050304: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp Function call <*****> failed, due to error <*****>: <*****>. This message contains some internal system details which have been hidden for security. If you need to see the full contents of the original message, ask your administrator to assign additional privileges to your account. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:23 (R) (8984:0400) RUN-050316: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp The job <Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp> is terminated due to the error <70401> (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:23 (E) (8984:0400) RUN-050316: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp ODBC data source <QCGLIMITEDBI\SQLEXPRESS> error message for operation <SQLExecute>: <*****>. This message contains some internal system details which have been hidden for security. If you need to see the full contents of the original message, ask your administrator to assign additional privileges to your account. strator to assign additional privileges to your account. (14.2) 07-31-17 16:28:23 (E) (8984:0400) RUN-050316: |Session Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp The job <Job_DM_Lookups_SAPToApp> is terminated due to the

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Sasi Aug 03, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

This exception occurs when your datatype,size does not match with database field attributes. kindly check the datatype of columns of input schema which donot match the target schema column datatypes

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks alot i had to review the datatypes and sizes for both source and target and made all of them the same datatype and size

0

Perfect!! Glad to hear that the issue is resolved :)

0
Arun Sasi Aug 03, 2017 at 05:16 AM
0

Looks like you are inserting a date with a timestamp in the target table. This can also be the root cause of the error. Check what is the data type of the column in DBO.LKP_BUS_TRANSACT_TYPE. If it is date then try to change it as datetime to include the timestamp

Refer below MSDN post

https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/ec184168-ddd1-4df5-b2c7-c6671b602a3d/string-or-binary-data-would-be-truncated-and-field-specifications?forum=transactsql

Regards

Arun Sasi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I changed the data type for DBO.LKP_BUS_TRANSACT_TYPE from datetime to nvarchar and date it didnt work still getting the same error

0