Skip to Content
11

How do I post a question?

Oct 08, 2016 at 06:37 PM

3.9k

avatar image

Hello everyone!

How do I post a question?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

My first blog post - just looking to get started. Am I in the right place?

0
Former Member

Hi Moderator,

I posted a question 2 days back, no response from any body, Please let me know whether I have posted wrongly or where can I further update.

The earlier verion of SCN.SAP.COM is very user friendly.

Regards,

srihari

1

see, if you want watch a movie then you go to the cinema and not into the restaurant.

The same way the tags work, if you have a question about an issue in MM and need experts from MM Materials Management then you should not tag your question with "shop floor dispatching and monitoring tool for SAP ERP"

In any case you should search before asking as many things have already been asked and answered in the last 12 years.

1
Former Member

Hi Moshe,

I have posted a few questions, about a month ago and I had no response yet.

I have already looked to find and answer for them and as I could not find I had to ask the experts. The previous SCN was very user friendly and I was able to interact with the experts more quickly. Would you mind letting me know if I have done something wrong while posting the questions? It is too weird because it has been a long time without response.

Thanks and regards

Patricia

0

You posted with the right tag.

You posted with a tag that has much more questions than other tags currently.

Answering questions is voluntarily and you can't force people to give you answers, each of us can decide what questions we want answer.

Interview type questions and general questions are not really attractive. You ask in a single line about how long a project phase is. Not sure which answer you would expect, just a random number, user A says 4 user B says 85? This is not really going to help you, so it would need to be explained with all the dependencies that can have influence, which could fill a book or at least a chapter, I have rarely seen people doing that as an answer to a question where no real own effort was shown.

The better your input is the better is an answer. Edit your questions, add much more information, tell what you already found with own research, in general care about your question, show that you are interested, that you follow up.

Yours are just posted between Oct 17 and 21 and never touched again, so they went down in the stream and will not be seen.

The tag has currently 237 questions, you know probably in the meantime yourself how much clicks are needed to get to your questions, and this will even be more with each day. Invest time, add more info, this gets the question in front again, but you wont get a guarantee to get these questions answered.

2
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hello Jurgen,

Thanks for getting back to me.

Lets clarify a few things, please. I am not forcing people, just said that before I had more contact with experts and the questions were answered faster.

I am new in this area and have lots of things to learn and lots of doubts, there are hundreds of guides, urls, etc to try finding the answer you are looking for and sometimes is quite hard to find it, and sometimes you do not find it at all. When you are an expert on something things are easier for you and you do not mind sharing your knowledge to help someone else that is in difficulty. I know how effort I am putting on my studies and I do care about it.

Anyway, I would like to thank you for your response and all your explanation. I will do as you said next time.

Regards,

Patricia

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

So where do I find how to filter my activity feed down to a specific tag I might be following (instead of all activities)? Even searching through a narrower field of the tags I might be subscribed to takes a lot of time (and as you said, it can be pushed down the list and finding it takes a lot of time).

There appear to be no email notifications which was one of the best features of the old SCN where you could at least be notified of responses to questions or additions to feeds.

When will that be implemented?

Chris

0

Chris, not everything is in place yet, your colleagues are working on Activity feed and email notifications, the urgency is known but there are no committed dates. see https://blogs.sap.com/?p=404583

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Chris,

I am struggling as well. Before we used to receive email notification.

Now, I can not even find where I can post my question rather finding my answers.

Jurgen has shared Excel file with me for correct link , unfortunately same result

https://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=01200615320800000659

I can not find where I can post the question .

0
Former Member

Where do I post SAP ERP Financials questions? The tag is not available anymore.

0

@Ujjwal, the Fin questions goes here: https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/24328/fin-finance.html

You can save this doc as favorite: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/12/my-map-of-tags/

Welcome to the new community. Good luck

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 08, 2016 at 08:08 PM
7

Hi Moshe, please look at the getting started button. Also can be found here:

http://go.sap.com/community/getting-started.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yaniv Bar
Oct 11, 2016 at 01:27 PM
2

hi Ebrahim,

as a security measure, all new users in the system are being moderated for a specific number of hours. for now, your question has been placed under moderation and should get published as soon as a moderator reviewed it. soon you will be able to submit questions directly without moderation.

BR,

Yaniv

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That doesn't answer why members like Max Bianchi and Horst Keller seem to still be on pre-mod.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 08:38 AM
1

I too posted a SD question today morning and it was showing a red pop-up message " your question is awaiting for moderation" but still not yet been posted in SD forum after almost gap of 4 hours. I'm not able to see my old treads as well as the current tread which i today posted.

REALLY DISAPPOINTED with NEW development of SAP...

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Many posts are being pre-moderated. That means that they have to be approved by a moderator. This morning alone I've spent two hours getting stuff published - some of it has been waiting for two days. Bear in mind that moderators are unpaid volunteers doing this on our own time, so a little patience and understanding might be in order. Also be aware that moderators don't really have a great deal of say in the functionality of the site.

2

Hi Rakesh,

I don't see any post from you in SAP SD. Hope you are using the correct tag for your post to get published.

Thanks, JP

0

Rakesh S

As I already stated, in normal circumstances, I clear all threads which are under moderation approval then and there but at times, since we are tied up with our day today official work, it may get delayed by one day maximum and you should have patience till then.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 08:55 AM
1

Thanks, for update!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 08:19 PM
1

From someone who was previously active in answering users questions in the SAP Business One forum, I find this new platform very difficult to use, so will no longer be active in supporting users :(

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

supporting users is a personal choice, no one forces anyone for this kind of stuff. But some of us feel very good in helping others & knowledge sharing. Well you may try to give an Idea in idea Place how the current SCN can be better instead of just blaming it, because from personal experience I have never met any person or anything in this world which is 100 % perfect. If the SAP itself was 100% perfect, then i guess we would not have received any issue regarding to the SAP use & the companies also would not have required to employ us if there were no SAP issues

Thanks,

Kaushik

1
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 08:26 PM
-1

Hi.

How to check WIP in this? Help me


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ebrahim Hatem Oct 11, 2016 at 01:22 PM
0

Hi Bill,

it is really strange the new look but we need just time to be familiert with it. because I am lost now, I have posted a new question ( ABAP Development) but I did not find my qestion, how can I check it again or update it !!.

Thank you.

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can find your questions listed on your profile page - https://people.sap.com/ibrahimsap.ibrahim. Look at the "Content" list in the left hand column.

3
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 06:38 AM
0

Can we still post to a specific forum?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not exactly, but when you apply primary and secondary tags to your question (you need to specify at least a primary tag), your question will be visible to others, who look at the questions with the same tag. For this specific question the link is:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/24527/using-sapcom.html

If you want to check out more content with the same tag, the link will be:

http://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=486157991894093153608181816584982

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 08:08 PM
0

Hi JP,

Thanks,for your reply.! I corrected the ta, now it is posted in SD.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 08:11 PM
0

If Moderator asks a question, is there a way to reply them back. I have posted two questions and I was asked have I searched for those issues before and I see no way to reply to them

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded