Skip to Content
0

Alternative to Terminating events. How to keep a custom workitem in the inbox after execusion.

Aug 02, 2017 at 10:13 AM

46

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

I've implemented a custom workitem with a dynpro in my workflow. The workitem is a decision but the user also has the possibility to resume work later so the button BACK on the dynpro is active. Now, the framework sets my workitem to completed after the screen has been left. I'm working with abap oo.

I have been searching for some hours how to let the workflow know that the workitem must remain in the inbox but I couldn't find any concrete answer. Please help.

Regards,

Ioan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Aug 02, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0

You need to catch the back event and raise exception CX_BO_CANCELLED. This will leave the WI in STARTED status in the inbox.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much, Mike you saved me again :-) Now I have acquired your book ;-)

Cheers,

Ioan.

0

Good, another donation to Doctors without Borders :-)

1
Stéphane Bailleul Aug 02, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hi

Why not using the confim the end of process flag ?

On the other end it means that the user always have to go back to the inbox to confirm the end of the workitem.

Cheers

Stephane

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stéphane,

that is an additional pop-up that shouldn't pop :) I only need my own screen, no standard stuff.

Thanks

Ioan.

0
Stéphane Bailleul Aug 02, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

Ioan,

Can you explain how your dynpro is integrated within a decision workitem ?

Are you using the method to open a new SAP Mode or using the workitem display ?

When does your work item complete ? When you open the application or when you press the back button ?

An alternative could be to have your decision step within a loop and until you do have a value in your container you create another work item.

That could work, of course it is not the same work item.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Stéphane,

I am using a class method. The method calls a function module that calls a dynpro.

I've managed to solve my problem as Mike suggested. Thank you.

Regards,

Ioan.

0