Skip to Content
0

BOM creation for multiple Operation

Aug 01, 2017 at 06:06 PM

52

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have a production process in which there are four operation A, B, C and D. A is a in house operation and defined in standard sequence. B and C are sub-contracting which are defined as parallel sequence. And after operation B and C the fourth one is the in-house operation D and part of the standard sequence. Now the raw material issued to operation A produced two intermediate materials of which one is sent to operation B and other to operation C . And the output of B and C assembled in Operation D. How the BOM for this process can be mapped.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 09:44 PM
0

Hello ,

For your req, You need to create 3 BOM.

D Material BOM Will have components as B and C Materials .

B Material BOM will have component as A Material.

C Material BOM will have component as A Material.

Regards,

Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
TN SAP Aug 04, 2017 at 05:17 AM
0

Thanks Kumar .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded