Skip to Content
0

How to modify master data while moving transaction data from one model to another?

Aug 01, 2017 at 02:30 PM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am trying to load data from one model to another using DESTINATION_APP. Now the source model has Cost Elements with a prefix of "CE_" and the target model has prefix "GL_".

I am mapping both using *RENAME_DIM COSTELEMENT = GLACCOUNT which is OK but how do i do the conversion from CE_****** to GL_******?

I believe from the Target model we can pull data using the Import TX Data from BW InfoProvider DMP but the users of the source model need control of the data movement.

Kindly let me know if you have any ideas.

For your reference, we are using BPC 10.1 Standard.

Thanks and Regards,

Swakshar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 01, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

In the source model you have to create a property (GLACC) for COSTELEMENT containing required GLACCOUNT ID. Then in script use:

*REC(..., COSTELEMENT=COSYELEMENT.GLACC)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Prefix replacement you can do only in ABAP with custom logic badi.

"Import TX Data from BW InfoProvider" - bad idea, yellow request will not be imported!

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 03, 2017 at 01:42 PM
0

Thank you so much Vadim!

Best Regards,

Swakshar Choudhury

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Instead of *RENAME_DIM you can use:

*SKIP_DIM = COSTELEMENT
*ADD_DIM GLACCOUNT = COSTELEMENT:GLACC 

with the same effect!

1
Former Member

Will try it out!

Thanks again Vadim!

0