Skip to Content
0

Print output does not match preview in Crystal Report

Aug 01, 2017 at 12:55 PM

66

avatar image
Former Member

When I'm pinting from Crystal Report to my Epson receipt printer or my Sato tags printer it ads blank space on top and after what it shows in the preview. When I'm printing from Visual Studio directly i does not happen, so it is not the printers.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 02, 2017 at 08:58 PM
0

See the sample app for printing in this WIKI where you get the installer for VS and runtime packages:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I'm not sure what you mean by "Sample app". I've now update the Crystal Report but the problem remains.

When I'm printing tags, it prints on every second tag. The preview shows only one of tags, so I can't see if there is blanks.

0
Don Williams
Aug 01, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

What SDK are you using and what version?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I'm working in Visual Studio Community 2015

0
Don Williams
Aug 09, 2017 at 09:28 PM
0

Sample app means Sample application, see if it works in my app

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded