Skip to Content
0

Mapping Requirement on SAP -PO

Aug 01, 2017 at 04:40 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have developed the scenario between ECC(Proxy) to Third party(REST).

The requirement is that data is coming from ECC table(ET_TAB) with required field values and processing the data through from SAP-PO.

The requirement is that the Receiver system does not want to ET_TAB node, they required only field values.

Please help on this.Which functions we need to take for fulfilling this requirement.

Attaching Mapping Screenshot.mapping-screehshot.jpg

Regards,

Sanjeev K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Iñaki Vila Aug 01, 2017 at 12:37 PM
1

Hi Sanjev,

Are you sure that you have to use XML format and not JSON format?.

Can you give us an example from source and target message?

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Aug 01, 2017 at 05:41 AM
0

Sanjeev,

As you are removing the root node only how does the third party can differentiate the no of records it is repeating.

This can be removed via JAVA/XSLT mapping.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0

Thank you Manoj,

The client requirement is like that.Could you please suggest how to how to write XSLT mapping.

Regards,

Sanjeev K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded