Skip to Content
-1

Problem with creation inbound delivery STO using handling unit

Jul 31, 2017 at 09:37 PM

509

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts. I´m having problems creating an inbound delivery automatically through output type SPED. The Delivery type to good issue is standar NL and It has checked Gen. pack.matl item.

When I do the STO without Handling units, the system generates the inbound delivery without problems and output type SPED is green.

But when I do the STO with Handling units, the system doesn't create the inbound delivery and show this message error:

You cannot add this item to the delivery

Message no. VL059 Diagnosis

This item could not be added to the delivery.

Please, could you tell me

1. What Item category I have to use to NL and EL delivery type?

2. What movement type is used to post the good issue for Packing Material Item?

I appreciate you help.

Thanks in advance.

Angel Reyes.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Neil Murphy
Aug 15, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

Hi Angel,

The packaging material item is incorrectly created in the Outbound Delivery: It has been assigned to the incorrect movement type.

See SAP Note 848529 - Packaging material items with stock transport orders

Also Note 1064271 - Generated packaging material items and stock transfer

According to these notes, the packaging material items do not have an STO reference (purchase order reference). Therefore, they must not use an STO movement type to transfer the material, but a consumption movement type instead (e.g. 601).

"Movement types for stock transfer within a company code:

For the movement types of the generated packaging material items, you use 603 (outbound deliveries) and 605 (inbound deliveries).
Movement types for stock transfers between company codes:

For the movement types of the generated packaging material items, you use 601 (outbound deliveries) and 501 (inbound deliveries)."

Therefore, the movement type 601 (which does not reference a Purchase Order) should be used in these cases. Please test with movement type 601 for the packaging material item.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Neil Murphy!!

Your answer is correct, It´s works!!.

Regards

1
Jürgen L
Aug 07, 2017 at 05:45 PM
1

Please review OSS note 848529 - Packaging material items with stock transport orders

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jürgen!!

0
Neil Murphy
Aug 02, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 06:12 PM
0

Thanks Sailesh/Neil.

I did the changes to delivery type EL and item category ELN, but when I try to post good issue for delivery NL, system generates the following error message:

The message is generated for packaging material item.

I appreciate you help.

Thanks in advance.

Angel Reyes.


error-gi-nl.png (24.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh mishra Aug 01, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Hello,

This generally happens due to incorrect customization settings in 0VLK. Use EL delivery types and item category ELN with movement type 101. The movement type for goods issue will be 641.

Please change this to 202 from 201 and also refer sap note 2440878

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra


0vlk.png (158.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 07, 2017 at 05:15 PM
0

Hi experts.

Any suggestion for my question?

I created a Stock transport order with material, then I generated an outbound delivery via VL10B.

In this delivery I assigned Handling units and one item was generated for material packing, but when I try to post good issue, system generates the following error message.

I would like generate an inbound delivery to transfer: material item, material packing item and handling unit. In Customizing I´m using 641 to post good issue.

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

Angel Reyes


error-gi-nl.png (24.9 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you could have added some more info instead of just repeating what you posted 4 days ago.

For which item do you get this error? for the ordered material or your packaging item?

From the error message it looks as if the item in your delivery has no relation to the purchase order.

0
Former Member

Hi Júrgen, this error is generated for packaging item. The packaging item is not in purchase order, because it was generates automatically through handling unit assigned to outbound delivery.

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

Angel Reyes

0